Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • eBooks
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • MORE
    • BUYER'S GUIDE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • FSM FEATURES
    • FSM Features Collection
    • eMag Archives
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
NewsContamination ControlSupply ChainChemical Control

FAO Highlights Overlooked Role of Food Waste in Spread of AMR

By Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
food scraps and recycle symbol
Image credit: Freepik
February 12, 2026

A new review authored by researchers at the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) warns that food loss and waste (FLW) may play a larger role in the spread of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) than previously recognized.

According to the authors, approximately one-third of all food produced for human consumption—totaling 1.3 billion tons—is lost or wasted each year, globally.

To understand how food that is lost or discarded across the supply chain may contribute to the spread of AMR, the FAO researchers conducted a scoping literature review. The research identified FLW as both a reservoir and a transmission route for antimicrobial resistance genes (ARGs) and antibiotic-resistant bacteria (ARB). The review also described practices that can either mitigate or exacerbate AMR dissemination from FLW.

How Food Waste Contributes to AMR

Studies have demonstrated that antibiotic residues, as well as ARB and ARGs isolated from different types of food, can be found at all stages of the agri-food system, from farm to fork, and are present in food wastes generated at those various stages. Food waste is a good substrate for bacterial growth and can foster the survival and growth of ARG-harboring bacteria. Food waste can also be further contaminated depending on waste management (i.e., collection, transportation, and pre-treatment activities).

FLW can disseminate ARB and ARGs into the environment, subsequently spreading AMR back into the agri-food system through soil, water, feed, and other routes.

Bioconversion Can Reduce AMR Under Optimal Conditions

The review found that commonly used bioconversion processes—including composting, anaerobic digestion, and conversion of FLW into animal feed—can significantly reduce ARGs and ARB. However, these reductions depend heavily on process controls such as temperature, retention time, and oxygen conditions. When these parameters are not met, end products like organic fertilizers, soil amendments, or feed materials may retain AMR risks.

Poor Disposal Practices Amplify AMR Risks

Landfilling and open dumping of FLW pose the greatest AMR risks. At the same time, most food waste around the world is still discarded in landfills.

Looking for quick answers on food safety topics?
Try Ask FSM, our new smart AI search tool.
Ask FSM →

The study notes that landfills and dumping environments often co‑contain heavy metals, microplastics, and other pollutants known to promote horizontal gene transfer. Together, these factors can enhance the survival and spread of ARB.

Additionally, leachate, aerosolization, wildlife exposure, and direct human contact were identified as potential pathways for AMR transmission from food waste streams.

Preventing AMR Spread from Food Waste

The review concludes that FLW must be explicitly recognized as a potential source of AMR and incorporated into national and global surveillance frameworks. It also emphasizes the importance of reducing antimicrobial use in agri-food production and minimizing the generation of FLW.

KEYWORDS: AMR FAO food waste review sustainability

Share This Story

Fsm purple logo 200x200

The Food Safety Magazine editorial team comprises Bailee Henderson, Director of Content Strategy and news editor ✉, and Adrienne Blume, M.A., Director of Editorial and Industry Engagement.

Recommended Content

JOIN TODAY
to unlock your recommendations.

Already have an account? Sign In

  • people holding baby chicks

    Serovar Differences Matter: Utility of Deep Serotyping in Broiler Production and Processing

    This article discusses the significance of Salmonella in...
    Food Type
    By: Nikki Shariat Ph.D.
  • woman washing hands

    Building a Culture of Hygiene in the Food Processing Plant

    Everyone entering a food processing facility needs to...
    Facilities
    By: Richard F. Stier, M.S.
  • graphical representation of earth over dirt

    Climate Change and Emerging Risks to Food Safety: Building Climate Resilience

    This article examines the multifaceted threats to food...
    Risk Assessment
    By: Maria Cristina Tirado Ph.D., D.V.M. and Shamini Albert Raj M.A.
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Top view portrait of two factory workers standing by conveyor belt during quality inspection at food production, copy space
    Sponsored byFlexXray

    Foreign Material By the Numbers: What the 2026 Benchmark Report Reveals

  • a conveyorized industrial metal detector system that appears to resemble a Loma Systems IQ4 Metal Detector setup with an integrated conveyor belt and control panel for food or package inspection.
    Sponsored byMettler Toledo

    Beyond Detection: How to Avoid Physical Contamination in Food Through a Smarter Inspection Strategy

  • The image displays a bottling plant production line, commonly used in the beverage industry for filling and packaging soft drinks.
    Sponsored byBIOIONIX

    Sustainability with ROI: A Beverage Producer Case Study in Water Savings

Popular Stories

chemicals in beakers fda logo overlay

FDA Quietly Included Provision in GRAS Proposed Rule to Expand One ‘Loophole’ While Tightening Another

Genome sequencing data and lab equipment

Whole Genome Sequencing in Food Safety: Non-Technical Systems Barriers and Opportunities for Enhanced Global Use

couple of customers buying food together in grocery store, wheeling cart. Buyers shopping in supermarket. Choosing fresh food concept

Refrigerator Cyberattack at Hundreds of Stores in France, Other Countries Results in Mass Food Losses

allergens ebook

Events

October 29, 2026

FDA Proposes Major GRAS Reform: What It Could Mean for Your Business

Live: October 29, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to examine potential implications for self-GRAS, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA) GRAS, and food-contact substances.

November 5, 2026

How Middle Managers Shape Food Safety Culture and Risk Performance

Live: November 5, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: From this webinar, attendees will learn how investing in middle managers improves both FSQ strategy implementation and accountability across all levels of the company.

November 12, 2026

From Data Overload to Actionable Food Safety Risk Intelligence

Live: November 12, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: This webinar explores how data integration, advanced analytics, and digital technologies can help transform disparate information into meaningful risk intelligence.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Related Articles

  • chickens in transport vehicle

    EFSA Reports on Mitigating Spread of AMR in Food-Producing Animals During Transport

    See More
  • EU Food waste

    'Use by…,' 'Best before…,' confusion causes 10% of food waste in the EU

    See More

Related Products

See More Products
  • 9781498721776.jpg

    Handbook of Food Processing: Food Safety, Quality, and Manufacturing Processes

  • 1444333348.jpg

    Handbook of Food Safety Engineering

  • 9781138070912.jpg

    Trends in Food Safety and Protection

See More Products

Related Directories

  • Institute of Food Technologists

    Founded in 1939, the Institute of Food Technologists (IFT) has grown into a global community working across industry, academia, and government reaching thousands of professionals at more than 3,000 companies, 500 universities, and 90 countries. Our story is rooted in a simple belief: food science matters. It matters for public health. It matters for sustainability. It matters for innovation, equity, and trust in the food system. And progress happens faster when experts are connected.
  • Saldesia 'Goddess of Food Safety'

    Saldesia is a distributor of Food Safety products and solutions. We are focused on supplying the Quality, Production, Safety and Sanitation departments. Product lines include Color Coded, Metal Detectable, Antimicrobial Flooring & Mats, Workwear, Footwear, Spray Nozzles, and more!
  • Association of Food and Drug Officials (AFDO)

    The consensus that AFDO develops is key to advancing uniform laws, regulations, and guidelines that result in more efficient regulation and less confusion among industry in the marketplace. AFDO develops support for its positions by interfacing with high-level regulatory officials, industry representatives, trade associations, and consumer organizations. This continues to have a significant impact on regulations at the federal, state and local level.
×

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | FSM Features Collection

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing