Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • eBooks
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • MORE
    • BUYER'S GUIDE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • FSM FEATURES
    • FSM Features Collection
    • eMag Archives
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
Home » Topics » Supply Chain

Supply Chain
Supply Chain RSS Feed RSS

blocks of frozen vegetables with sign that says frozen food
BIZTRACKS

Shoppers are Buying More Frozen Food to Save Money Despite Food Safety Uncertainties

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
September 17, 2025

A “Frozenomics” survey conducted by SmartSense shows that consumers are increasingly relying on frozen food purchases to stretch their grocery budgets, despite having mistrust in frozen food safety.


Read More
warehouse worker checking pallets of onions

Why Staying the Course on FSMA Rule 204 is a Strategic Advantage for Forward-Looking Food Companies

Tim Marsh
September 16, 2025

Companies that remain committed to their traceability roadmaps will secure strategic, operational, and commercial benefits well before the extended deadline arrives.


Read More
raw meat being cut dark lighting

UK Report Calls Illegal Meat Import Crisis ‘Biggest Threat to Food Safety’

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
September 12, 2025

A UK Government report calls attention to the increasing volume of illegally imported meat and dairy to Great Britain, which is often unsafe and unhygienic, posing foodborne illness and zoonotic disease risks. It recommends a coordinated approach to tackling illicit imports.


Read More
supply chain representation freighter boxes map
BIZTRACKS

GS1 US: Consumers Concerned About Food Recall Frequency, but it Shows Traceability Works

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
September 8, 2025

A GS1 US consumer survey has revealed that 93 percent of Americans are concerned about how frequently food recalls occur. GS1 US says increased recall frequency means traceability efforts are working.


Read More
server explaining menu to diner
BIZTRACKS

Food Allergy Canada Offers Video Training Series on Serving Food Allergic Guests

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
September 8, 2025

To help foodservice businesses train staff on how to safely serve customers with food allergies, Food Allergy Canada has launched “Serving the Food Allergic Guest,” a free, three-part micro-training video series.


Read More
various energy drink brands

UK to Ban Energy Drink Sales to Kids Under Age 16

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
September 3, 2025

The UK Government has proposed rules that would prohibit the sale of high-caffeine energy drinks to children under the age of 16, intended to “prevent obesity in up to 40,000 children and deliver health benefits worth tens of millions of pounds.”


Read More
man serving couple wearing traditional garments in cafe

Research Study: Impact of Food Safety on Food Establishments in Dubai

Sultan Ali Al Taher Ph.D.
September 3, 2025

With Dubai receiving about nine million metric tons of food annually, having over 26,000 food establishments, and being home to more than 200 nationalities, the scale—and the stakes—for food safety are enormous.


Read More
calamari

FDA Sampling Finds One-Third of Imported Ice-Glazed Seafood Products to be Fraudulent

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
September 2, 2025

In a testing and sampling assignment conducted from 2022–2024 to determine the prevalence of economically motivated adulteration among imported frozen seafood, FDA found that 36 percent of the samples were violative for short weighting.


Read More
indoor leafy greens farm

FAO Report Characterizes Indoor Farming Food Safety Considerations

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
August 27, 2025

A new FAO report offers the first comprehensive global review of the food safety hazards, controls, and regulatory considerations associated with modern indoor farming/controlled environment agriculture (CEA).


Read More
radioactive shrimp brands recall

Radioactive Shrimp Recall Expanded

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
August 25, 2025

Originally limited to Great Value products sold at Walmart, FDA is warning consumers not to eat or purchase imported frozen shrimp sold under five additional brand names, originating from a single distributor, due to potential radioactivity. 


Read More
Previous 1 2 … 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 … 85 86 Next
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Top view portrait of two factory workers standing by conveyor belt during quality inspection at food production, copy space
    Sponsored byFlexXray

    Foreign Material By the Numbers: What the 2026 Benchmark Report Reveals

  • a conveyorized industrial metal detector system that appears to resemble a Loma Systems IQ4 Metal Detector setup with an integrated conveyor belt and control panel for food or package inspection.
    Sponsored byMettler Toledo

    Beyond Detection: How to Avoid Physical Contamination in Food Through a Smarter Inspection Strategy

  • The image displays a bottling plant production line, commonly used in the beverage industry for filling and packaging soft drinks.
    Sponsored byBIOIONIX

    Sustainability with ROI: A Beverage Producer Case Study in Water Savings

Popular Stories

chemicals in beakers fda logo overlay

FDA Quietly Included Provision in GRAS Proposed Rule to Expand One ‘Loophole’ While Tightening Another

Genome sequencing data and lab equipment

Whole Genome Sequencing in Food Safety: Non-Technical Systems Barriers and Opportunities for Enhanced Global Use

couple of customers buying food together in grocery store, wheeling cart. Buyers shopping in supermarket. Choosing fresh food concept

Refrigerator Cyberattack at Hundreds of Stores in France, Other Countries Results in Mass Food Losses

allergens ebook

Events

October 29, 2026

FDA Proposes Major GRAS Reform: What It Could Mean for Your Business

Live: October 29, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to examine potential implications for self-GRAS, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA) GRAS, and food-contact substances.

November 5, 2026

How Middle Managers Shape Food Safety Culture and Risk Performance

Live: November 5, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: From this webinar, attendees will learn how investing in middle managers improves both FSQ strategy implementation and accountability across all levels of the company.

November 12, 2026

From Data Overload to Actionable Food Safety Risk Intelligence

Live: November 12, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: This webinar explores how data integration, advanced analytics, and digital technologies can help transform disparate information into meaningful risk intelligence.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | FSM Features Collection

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing