Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • eBooks
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • MORE
    • BUYER'S GUIDE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • FSM FEATURES
    • FSM Features Collection
    • eMag Archives
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
NewsRegulatoryFDA

House Oversight Committee to Hold Hearing With FDA Commissioner

By Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
US house of representatives floor

Image credit: Laura Musikanski via Pexels

April 8, 2024

The U.S. House of Representatives’ Committee on Oversight and Accountability will hold a hearing on April 11, 2024 to investigate the U.S. Food and Drug Administration’s (FDA) response to several issues, including the infant formula crisis, food safety regulation, facility inspections, and other topics. FDA Commissioner Robert M. Califf, M.D. is being called to testify at the hearing.

The Oversight Committee points to several recent crises within FDA’s purview as the impetus for the investigations and hearing. According to Oversight Committee Chairman James Comer (R-Kentucky), the Committee has identified how dysfunction at FDA could be leading to the occurrence of preventable crises. The Committee intends to hold Commissioner Califf accountable for FDA’s actions to address ongoing crises, how the agency is conducting inspections to prevent nationwide crises in the future, and how FDA intends to ensure it is protecting American consumers. Subcommittee Chairwoman McClain has been at the forefront of the Oversight Committee’s efforts to bring transparency to the FDA.

The hearing will be livestreamed on www.oversight.house.gov at 1:00 P.M. ET on Thursday, April 11, 2024.

Looking for quick answers on food safety topics?
Try Ask FSM, our new smart AI search tool.
Ask FSM →

KEYWORDS: Congress events infant formula

Share This Story

Fsm purple logo 200x200

The Food Safety Magazine editorial team comprises Bailee Henderson, Director of Content Strategy and news editor ✉, and Adrienne Blume, M.A., Director of Editorial and Industry Engagement.

Recommended Content

JOIN TODAY
to unlock your recommendations.

Already have an account? Sign In

  • people holding baby chicks

    Serovar Differences Matter: Utility of Deep Serotyping in Broiler Production and Processing

    This article discusses the significance of Salmonella in...
    Contamination Control
    By: Nikki Shariat Ph.D.
  • woman washing hands

    Building a Culture of Hygiene in the Food Processing Plant

    Everyone entering a food processing facility needs to...
    Training
    By: Richard F. Stier, M.S.
  • graphical representation of earth over dirt

    Climate Change and Emerging Risks to Food Safety: Building Climate Resilience

    This article examines the multifaceted threats to food...
    Risk Assessment
    By: Maria Cristina Tirado Ph.D., D.V.M. and Shamini Albert Raj M.A.
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Top view portrait of two factory workers standing by conveyor belt during quality inspection at food production, copy space
    Sponsored byFlexXray

    Foreign Material By the Numbers: What the 2026 Benchmark Report Reveals

  • a conveyorized industrial metal detector system that appears to resemble a Loma Systems IQ4 Metal Detector setup with an integrated conveyor belt and control panel for food or package inspection.
    Sponsored byMettler Toledo

    Beyond Detection: How to Avoid Physical Contamination in Food Through a Smarter Inspection Strategy

  • The image displays a bottling plant production line, commonly used in the beverage industry for filling and packaging soft drinks.
    Sponsored byBIOIONIX

    Sustainability with ROI: A Beverage Producer Case Study in Water Savings

Popular Stories

chemicals in beakers fda logo overlay

FDA Quietly Included Provision in GRAS Proposed Rule to Expand One ‘Loophole’ While Tightening Another

Genome sequencing data and lab equipment

Whole Genome Sequencing in Food Safety: Non-Technical Systems Barriers and Opportunities for Enhanced Global Use

couple of customers buying food together in grocery store, wheeling cart. Buyers shopping in supermarket. Choosing fresh food concept

Refrigerator Cyberattack at Hundreds of Stores in France, Other Countries Results in Mass Food Losses

allergens ebook

Events

October 29, 2026

FDA Proposes Major GRAS Reform: What It Could Mean for Your Business

Live: October 29, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to examine potential implications for self-GRAS, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA) GRAS, and food-contact substances.

November 5, 2026

How Middle Managers Shape Food Safety Culture and Risk Performance

Live: November 5, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: From this webinar, attendees will learn how investing in middle managers improves both FSQ strategy implementation and accountability across all levels of the company.

November 12, 2026

From Data Overload to Actionable Food Safety Risk Intelligence

Live: November 12, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: This webinar explores how data integration, advanced analytics, and digital technologies can help transform disparate information into meaningful risk intelligence.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Related Articles

  • US capitol building

    Congress to Hold Legislative Hearing on 28 Active Bills Related to Food Safety, FDA

    See More
  • Indian Health Minister Mute on Food Safety in Talks with FDA Commissioner

    See More
  • Dr. Stephen Ostroff.png

    Q&A with FDA's New Deputy Commissioner Dr. Stephen Ostroff

    See More

Related Products

See More Products
  • 1119258073.jpg

    FSMA and Food Safety Systems: Understanding and Implementing the Rules

  • food-safety-making.jpg

    Food Safety: Making Foods Safe and Free From Pathogens

  • 1119160553.jpg

    Food Safety: Innovative Analytical Tools for Safety Assessment

See More Products

Events

View AllSubmit An Event
  • March 3, 2026

    FDA/USDA Regulatory Updates: Food Safety Work Plans for 2026

    On Demand: In this high-level, exclusive webinar, FDA Deputy Commissioner for Human Foods Kyle Diamantas and USDA Under Secretary for Food Safety Mindy Brashears, Ph.D. will share their agencies' regulatory priorities and work plans for 2026 and beyond.
View AllSubmit An Event

Related Directories

  • NOMADX Holdings

    NomadX delivers integrated food safety solutions combining advanced decontamination, enhanced sampling, and rapid detection technologies. Our platform helps producers and processors reduce pathogen risk, validate safety in real time, and improve operational efficiency. By addressing contamination at every stage, NomadX enables safer food systems and stronger protection for public health.
  • PPM Technologies Holdings LLC

    PPM Technologies is a globally recognized manufacturer of industrial food-processing equipment for conveying, frying, seasoning, and cooling applications. For over 70 years, PPM has combined passion and expertise to provide uniquely engineered solutions with new and innovative products designed to improve quality, increase efficiencies, and reduce costs.
  • Ecowize USA

    Ecowize is a contract sanitation partner operating in FDA and USDA regulated food manufacturing environments, delivering structured programs through trained on-site teams and systems that hold up under real production pressure.
×

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | FSM Features Collection

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing