Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
    • eBooks
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • BUYER'S GUIDE
  • MORE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • EMAG
    • eMagazine
    • Archive Issues
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
Home » Topics » Management

Management
Management RSS Feed RSS

digital rendering of dna

“New Wave” of DNA Sequencing for Food Safety Launched at FAO-Led Training

June 7, 2023

Expert scientists from nine African countries convened recently in Accra, Ghana to launch a new wave of diagnostic testing using DNA sequencing aimed at improving food safety and controlling antimicrobial resistance (AMR). 


Read More
consumer goods forum logo
BIZTRACKS

Consumer Goods Forum Announces New Co-Chairs With Vision to Drive Faster Change to Address Global Challenges

June 7, 2023

The Consumer Goods Forum (CGF) has announced that Frans Muller, President and CEO of Ahold Delhaize, and Dirk Van de Put, Chairman and CEO of Mondelēz International, will assume the role of Co-Chairs of CGF, with the vision of driving faster industry-wide action on urgent global challenges.


Read More
open air food mart

“Paradigm Shift” Required to Improve Food Safety in Informal Markets, Say Researchers

June 6, 2023

A report has highlighted the urgent need for innovative strategies to address food safety risks in the informal sector of developing countries. The authors argue that a paradigm shift is required to effectively address food safety risks.


Read More
open air market

World Food Safety Day 2023: Sound Science is the Foundation of Food Standards that Save Lives

Corinna Hawkes Ph.D.
June 6, 2023

A special message from FAO: World Food Safety Day (WFSD) is an important recognition for the fundamental role of food safety in achieving food security, as well as its centrality in the agri-food system. Even though WFSD comes along once a year on June 7, food safety must be protected year-round to continue promoting good health and sufficient food for all.


Read More
WFSD 2023 FAO GHPs HACCP toolbox

WFSD 2023: New FAO Toolbox on GHPs and HACCP, and Other Resources Across the Globe and Web

June 6, 2023

A number of resources are being offered in celebration of World Food Safety Day (WFSD), which takes place on June 7. The theme of WFSD 2023 is “Food standards save lives.”


Read More
person pouring oil

Two-Thirds of Avocado Oil in North America is Adulterated, Study Suggests

June 2, 2023

Approximately two-thirds of avocado oil in North America is adulterated and of lower quality than advertised, according to a recent study by researchers from the University of California, Davis.


Read More
BTC food lab program

Making Training Accessible for the Next Generation of Food Safety Professionals

Dan Harrigan
May 30, 2023

Blackhawk Technical College's Food Lab program is an example of why more flexible and accessible food safety training and education is crucial to developing the next generation of food safety professionals.


Read More
Sesotec World Food Safety Day June 7 2023
BIZTRACKS

Sesotec Celebrates World Food Safety Day with Free Events

May 26, 2023

To Celebrate World Food Safety Day 2023, Sesotec will host free educational events at seven showrooms worldwide.


Read More
graphic of a lock depicting cybersecurity

Food and Ag-ISAC Forms to Protect Agrifood Sector from Cybersecurity Threats

May 26, 2023

The Food and Agriculture special interest group for the Information Technology-Information Sharing and Analysis Center (IT-ISAC) has formed the new Food and Agriculture-Information Sharing and Analysis Center (Food and Ag-ISAC) to enable information-sharing between the agrifood and security sectors about protecting U.S. agriculture and food from cyber threats.


Read More
pesticides, a cow, and plastic bottles

FAO Explores Food Safety Risks of Pesticides, Veterinary Drugs, Microplastics on Gut Microbiome

May 24, 2023

The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) has published the results of an extensive literature review examining the effects of consuming three pervasive, chemical food contaminants—pesticide residues, veterinary drug residues, and microplastics—on the human gut microbiome. The literature reviews aim to fill existing knowledge gaps about how dietary components can impact the gut microbiome and human health, which is crucial information to improve food safety risk assessment.


Read More
Previous 1 2 … 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 … 141 142 Next
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • an automated industrial production line used in a modern food factory
    Sponsored byIFC

    A Formula for Food Processing Pest Management

  • fly
    Sponsored byOrkin Commercial

    Fly Control in Food Processing Facilities: Managing Seasonal Food Safety Risks

  • Darkling Beetle
    Sponsored byElanco Animal Health

    Integrated Pest Management: Protecting Poultry Operations as Seasons Change

Popular Stories

taco bell storefront

FDA Says a Taco Bell Iceberg Lettuce Supplier is Source of Five-State Cyclosporiasis Outbreak

head of iceberg lettuce

Taylor Farms Lettuce Cyclosporiasis Outbreak Expands to Nine States; CDC Reports Nearly 2,000 Cases, State Counts Exceed 10,000

mother preparing bottle of infant formula

FAO/WHO Experts Recommend Updating Codex Powdered Infant Formula Guidance to Consider Clostridia, B. cereus

building a skilled workforce ebook

Events

August 6, 2026

Beyond Sanitation: Understanding the Hidden System Conditions That Allow Pathogens to Persist

Live: August 6, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn strategies for strengthening environmental control programs through a layered approach to pathogen management.

August 11, 2026

Beyond Sanitization: Reducing Contamination Risk Without Raising Operating Cost

Live: August 11, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn why ambient air is the largest and most overlooked contamination zone in food processing, and what it costs you between scheduled cleans.

August 25, 2026

Don’t Wing It: Bird Control for Food Processing Facilities

Live: August 25, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar will cover why managing bird activity should be a priority for your business, the complexities involved in effective bird control, and proactive strategies to help protect your facility.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | eMagazine

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing