Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • eBooks
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • MORE
    • BUYER'S GUIDE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • FSM FEATURES
    • FSM Features Collection
    • eMag Archives
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
Home » Cornell University

Articles Tagged with ''Cornell University''

bruised fruit

Researchers Developing Risk Assessment Model to Evaluate Food Safety Impacts of Produce Defects

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
October 22, 2026

Supported by the Center for Produce Safety (CPS), Cornell researchers are developing a quantitative microbial risk assessment (QMRA) model to evaluate how quality defects affect Listeria and E. coli growth on produce, helping identify effective interventions and improve processes.


Read More
two men working in milk powder factory

Survey of Low-Moisture Food Manufacturers Reveals Opportunities to Strengthen Dry Sanitation

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
October 13, 2026

Respondents generally reported sanitation practices intended to minimize water introduction, but opportunities remained to improve relative humidity management, standardize understanding of sanitation breaks, and better characterize the relationship between moisture management and microbial contamination risks.


Read More
men's hands in suits shaking hands connected datapoints in background

Study Reveals Industry Barriers to Food Safety Data-Sharing; Governance Raised as Potential Solution

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
October 5, 2026

Food industry leaders shared that they recognize the potential benefits of pooling confidential food safety data, such as strengthening predictive modeling and enabling earlier identification of emerging risks, but concerns about trust, liability, confidentiality, and competitive disadvantage continue to hinder data-sharing.


Read More
food equipment sanitation

Study Shows How Spray Application Affects Sanitizer Efficacy Against Listeria on Food-Contact Surfaces

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
August 18, 2026

Longer application times, shorter nozzle distances, and spray patterns that deliver sufficient physical force to surfaces may contribute to improved microbial reduction. Sanitizer efficacy experiments could misrepresent real-world sanitation outcomes when shear stress and application time are not considered.


Read More
row of professionals seated at conference with open notebooks
BIZTRACKS

Cornell CALS Announces Advancing Dry Sanitation Forum

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
July 31, 2026

Intended for professional sanitarians, food safety leaders, hygienic design specialists, and managers working in low-moisture food manufacturing, the event will take place October 26–27, 2026 in Beloit, Wisconsin.


Read More
apples on display

Researchers Investigate Antimicrobial Light, Optimal Sanitation Protocols for Produce Packinghouse Brushes

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
May 28, 2026

Studies funded by the Center for Produce Safety (CPS) are investigating ways to improve produce packinghouse brush sanitation, including the use of antimicrobial light and choosing the best time to replace brushes.


Read More
quality assurance professionals in milk production facility holding tablets and examining a glass of milk

Researchers Identify Needs for Adoption of Digital Food Safety Tools in U.S. Dairy Industry

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 26, 2026

A survey of food safety and quality professionals in the dairy industry found that digital transformation is inconsistent and weighted toward larger companies. Current uses of digital tools and barriers to adoption were identified.


Read More
cantaloupe

QMRA for Listeria on Cantaloupe Identifies Importance of Post-Packing Time, Temperature

Bailee Henderson headshot
Bailee Henderson
November 12, 2025

Researchers have developed a new, farm-to-fork quantitative microbial risk assessment (QMRA) model to evaluate the risk of Listeria monocytogenes contamination in fresh-cut cantaloupe.


Read More
the bacterium Klebsiella pneumoniae

Food Safety Five Ep. 19: Biofilms in Hoses; Listeria and Campylobacter on Retail Meats

Bailee Henderson headshot
Bailee Henderson
November 4, 2025

This episode of Food Safety Five discusses hoses as reservoirs for biofilms in food processing facilities, the presence of Listeria monocytogenes and Campylobacter on retail beef and chicken, a new Salmonella serovar database, and microplastics release from food contact materials.


Read More
digital art DNA strands

New Genomic Analysis of Global REP Salmonella Strain May Help Inform Interventions

Bailee Henderson headshot
Bailee Henderson
October 31, 2025

An analysis conducted by Cornell University researchers sought to better understand the genomic characteristics associated with an important reoccurring, emerging, and persistent (REP) Salmonella strain, S. Infantis REPJFX01, to help inform targeted interventions.


Read More
Previous 1 2 3 Next
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Top view portrait of two factory workers standing by conveyor belt during quality inspection at food production, copy space
    Sponsored byFlexXray

    Foreign Material By the Numbers: What the 2026 Benchmark Report Reveals

  • a conveyorized industrial metal detector system that appears to resemble a Loma Systems IQ4 Metal Detector setup with an integrated conveyor belt and control panel for food or package inspection.
    Sponsored byMettler Toledo

    Beyond Detection: How to Avoid Physical Contamination in Food Through a Smarter Inspection Strategy

  • The image displays a bottling plant production line, commonly used in the beverage industry for filling and packaging soft drinks.
    Sponsored byBIOIONIX

    Sustainability with ROI: A Beverage Producer Case Study in Water Savings

Popular Stories

chemicals in beakers fda logo overlay

FDA Quietly Included Provision in GRAS Proposed Rule to Expand One ‘Loophole’ While Tightening Another

Genome sequencing data and lab equipment

Whole Genome Sequencing in Food Safety: Non-Technical Systems Barriers and Opportunities for Enhanced Global Use

couple of customers buying food together in grocery store, wheeling cart. Buyers shopping in supermarket. Choosing fresh food concept

Refrigerator Cyberattack at Hundreds of Stores in France, Other Countries Results in Mass Food Losses

allergens ebook

Events

October 29, 2026

FDA Proposes Major GRAS Reform: What It Could Mean for Your Business

Live: October 29, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to examine potential implications for self-GRAS, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA) GRAS, and food-contact substances.

November 5, 2026

How Middle Managers Shape Food Safety Culture and Risk Performance

Live: November 5, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: From this webinar, attendees will learn how investing in middle managers improves both FSQ strategy implementation and accountability across all levels of the company.

November 12, 2026

From Data Overload to Actionable Food Safety Risk Intelligence

Live: November 12, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: This webinar explores how data integration, advanced analytics, and digital technologies can help transform disparate information into meaningful risk intelligence.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | FSM Features Collection

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing