Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • eBooks
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • MORE
    • BUYER'S GUIDE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • FSM FEATURES
    • FSM Features Collection
    • eMag Archives
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
Home » Topics » Food Type » Produce

Produce
Produce RSS Feed RSS

kids eating lunch at school

New Produce Safety Factsheets from USDA for National Food Safety Education Month

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
September 18, 2023

For National Food Safety Education Month 2023, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s (USDA’s) Food and Nutrition Service has published five new factsheets that emphasize the importance of produce safety to child nutrition program operators who oversee the purchase of produce for school meals


Read More
aerial view of farm fields in mexico

FDA, Mexican Regulatory Agencies Discuss Achievements, Next Steps of Food Safety Partnership at Third Annual Meeting

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
September 14, 2023

On September 13, at the third annual executive meeting of the Food Safety Partnership (FSP) between the U.S. and Mexico, federal regulatory agencies from both countries reported continued progress in strengthening food safety.


Read More
lettuce, berries, melons, carrots

FAO/WHO Publishes Report on Commodity Specific Microbial Interventions for Fresh Fruits, Vegetables

Bailee Henderson headshot
Bailee Henderson
September 14, 2023

The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO) recently published a Joint FAO/WHO Expert Meetings on Microbial Risk Assessment (JEMRA) report on commodity specific prevention and control measures for microbial hazards in fresh fruits and vegetables.


Read More
romaine lettuce leaves up close

Arizona, California LGMA’s New Environmental Risk Assessment Tool Helps Leafy Greens Farmers

September 13, 2023

The Arizona and California Leafy Greens Marketing Association (LGMA) recently made available a new food safety tool to help growers and shippers assess risk in the crop production environment.


Read More
pile of corn cobs

FSANZ Calls for Comment on Allowing Food Made from New Line of Genetically Modified Corn

September 7, 2023

Food Standards Australia New Zealand (FSANZ) is calling for comment on an application to allow the sale and use of food made from a new type of corn that was genetically modified to have herbicide tolerance and protective qualities from insect pests.


Read More
woman tending hydroponic garden

Free Webinar Series on Hydroponic, Aquaponic Produce Safety During National Food Safety Education Month

August 28, 2023

During National Food Safety Education Month, the Northeast Center to Advance Food Safety (NECAFS) will be hosting a free, three-part webinar series on produce safety in hydroponic and aquaponic operations.


Read More
carrots

USDA Grants MSU $611,000 to Research Heavy Metals Uptake in Food Crops, Identify Mitigation Strategies

August 24, 2023

The U.S. Department of Agriculture’s National Institute of Food and Agriculture (USDA’s NIFA) has granted a Michigan State University (MSU) research team $611,000 to explore the uptake of toxic heavy metals in food crops, with the goal of providing a guide containing mitigation strategies and decision-making resources for growers and policymakers.


Read More
Tomatoes on the Vine

Survey Reveals Mexican Produce Exporters’ Positive Response to, Challenges Meeting FSMA Requirements

August 22, 2023

A recent survey conducted by the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Economic Research Service (USDA’s ERS) has revealed the Mexican horticultural sector’s response to and challenges with the requirements of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration’s Food Safety Modernization Act (FDA’s FSMA) since its implementation in 2011.


Read More
lettuce growing next to other crops

CDC Identifies Significant REP Strain of E. coli Causing Outbreaks Linked to Leafy Greens

August 21, 2023

The U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has identified a reoccurring, emerging, and persistent (REP) strain of Escherichia coli O157:H7—REPEXH02—that has been implicated in significant foodborne illness outbreaks linked to leafy greens from 2016–2019.


Read More
assorted produce side by side close up

Immediately Actionable Insights for Produce Safety from 2023 CPS Research Symposium

Bailee Henderson headshot
Bailee Henderson
August 9, 2023

The Center for Produce Safety (CPS) recently published key takeaways from its 2023 Research Symposium regarding a variety of topics including foodborne pathogens, cleaning and sanitation, floodwater hazard mitigation, and other areas.


Read More
Previous 1 2 … 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 … 39 40 Next
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Top view portrait of two factory workers standing by conveyor belt during quality inspection at food production, copy space
    Sponsored byFlexXray

    Foreign Material By the Numbers: What the 2026 Benchmark Report Reveals

  • a conveyorized industrial metal detector system that appears to resemble a Loma Systems IQ4 Metal Detector setup with an integrated conveyor belt and control panel for food or package inspection.
    Sponsored byMettler Toledo

    Beyond Detection: How to Avoid Physical Contamination in Food Through a Smarter Inspection Strategy

  • The image displays a bottling plant production line, commonly used in the beverage industry for filling and packaging soft drinks.
    Sponsored byBIOIONIX

    Sustainability with ROI: A Beverage Producer Case Study in Water Savings

Popular Stories

chemicals in beakers fda logo overlay

FDA Quietly Included Provision in GRAS Proposed Rule to Expand One ‘Loophole’ While Tightening Another

Genome sequencing data and lab equipment

Whole Genome Sequencing in Food Safety: Non-Technical Systems Barriers and Opportunities for Enhanced Global Use

pistachios in shell

Study Suggests Bleaching of Tree Nuts Produces Potentially Toxic Chemical Byproducts

allergens ebook

Events

October 29, 2026

FDA Proposes Major GRAS Reform: What It Could Mean for Your Business

Live: October 29, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to examine potential implications for self-GRAS, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA) GRAS, and food-contact substances.

November 5, 2026

How Middle Managers Shape Food Safety Culture and Risk Performance

Live: November 5, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: From this webinar, attendees will learn how investing in middle managers improves both FSQ strategy implementation and accountability across all levels of the company.

November 12, 2026

From Data Overload to Actionable Food Safety Risk Intelligence

Live: November 12, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: This webinar explores how data integration, advanced analytics, and digital technologies can help transform disparate information into meaningful risk intelligence.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | FSM Features Collection

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing