Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
    • eBooks
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • BUYER'S GUIDE
  • MORE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • EMAG
    • eMagazine
    • Archive Issues
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
NewsRegulatorySupply ChainInternational Standards/HarmonizationGrowers/GAPs

EU Court Ruling: Member States Must Consider Most Recent Science in Pesticide Safety Assessments

By Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
combine harvester on a wheat field

Image credit: Alex Fu via Pexels

May 3, 2024

On April 25, 2024, the EU Court of Justice made three rulings (C-308/22, C-309/22, and C310/22) that set a precedent requiring Member States to consider more modern, comprehensive scientific literature in their pesticide safety assessments.

The rulings were made in response to complaints launched by Pesticide Action Network Europe (PAN EU) against the Dutch government in 2019, regarding the Dutch Pesticide Authorization Agency’s (CTGB’s) failure to use the most recent scientific frameworks for pesticide risk assessment in their reauthorization of three chemicals with food crop applications: Closer (sulfoxaflor), Dagonis (difenoconazole), and Pitcher (fludioxonil). Specifically, PAN EU asserted that CTGB did not evaluate the substances’ endocrine-disrupting effects (nor their toxicity to bees).

The EU Court of Justice ruled in favor of PAN EU, declaring CTGB’s pesticide safety assessments unlawful. With these rulings, Member States are now required to take the most up-to-date scientific and technical knowledge into account for their own, individual pesticide safety assessments, rather than using scientific evaluations carried out by other Member States. The court clarified that, in the absence of harmonized guidelines, regulatory authorities must use the most recent science, and that pesticide formulations must be evaluated for their combined endocrine-disrupting properties.

The rulings also call attention to the importance of erring on the side of precaution when it comes to pesticide safety assessment, and emphasized that protecting the health of humans, animals, and the environment “must take precedence” over agricultural productivity.  

Looking for quick answers on food safety topics?
Try Ask FSM, our new smart AI search tool.
Ask FSM →

KEYWORDS: EU Pesticide Action Network pesticide residues risk assessment

Share This Story

Fsm purple logo 200x200

The Food Safety Magazine editorial team comprises Bailee Henderson, Director of Content Strategy and news editor ✉, and Adrienne Blume, M.A., Director of Editorial and Industry Engagement.

Recommended Content

JOIN TODAY
to unlock your recommendations.

Already have an account? Sign In

  • people holding baby chicks

    Serovar Differences Matter: Utility of Deep Serotyping in Broiler Production and Processing

    This article discusses the significance of Salmonella in...
    Testing & Analysis
    By: Nikki Shariat Ph.D.
  • woman washing hands

    Building a Culture of Hygiene in the Food Processing Plant

    Everyone entering a food processing facility needs to...
    Facilities
    By: Richard F. Stier, M.S.
  • graphical representation of earth over dirt

    Climate Change and Emerging Risks to Food Safety: Building Climate Resilience

    This article examines the multifaceted threats to food...
    Management
    By: Maria Cristina Tirado Ph.D., D.V.M. and Shamini Albert Raj M.A.
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Man In Warehouse
    Sponsored byRentokil

    Mitigating Hidden Rodent Risks in Food Facilities

  • an industrial manufacturing or processing facility
    Sponsored bybioMérieux

    Get Ahead of Spoilage in Food Manufacturing with Metagenomics for Preventive Monitoring

  • an automated industrial production line used in a modern food factory
    Sponsored byIFC

    A Formula for Food Processing Pest Management

Popular Stories

head of iceberg lettuce

Taylor Farms Lettuce Cyclosporiasis Outbreak Expands to Nine States; CDC Reports Nearly 2,000 Cases, State Counts Exceed 10,000

dozen white eggs

Nearly 100 Sick in Multistate Salmonella Outbreak, Millions of Eggs Recalled

Business people shaking hands with FDA logo overlay

FDA to Centralize Administrative Functions, Generalize Inspectors

building a skilled workforce ebook

Events

August 6, 2026

Beyond Sanitation: Understanding the Hidden System Conditions That Allow Pathogens to Persist

Live: August 6, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn strategies for strengthening environmental control programs through a layered approach to pathogen management.

August 11, 2026

Beyond Sanitization: Reducing Contamination Risk Without Raising Operating Cost

Live: August 11, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn why ambient air is the largest and most overlooked contamination zone in food processing, and what it costs you between scheduled cleans.

August 25, 2026

Don’t Wing It: Bird Control for Food Processing Facilities

Live: August 25, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar will cover why managing bird activity should be a priority for your business, the complexities involved in effective bird control, and proactive strategies to help protect your facility.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Related Articles

  • diverse group of people wearing protective clothing in food production plant

    EU Member States Report Challenges in Implementing Food Safety Culture Official Controls

    See More
  • EU Proposal: Member States Can Opt Out of GMO Use Within Their Food Chain

    See More
  • gavel and books

    EU Court Rules Automatic Extension of Pesticide Approvals Unlawful

    See More

Related Products

See More Products
  • 1119237963.jpg

    Food Safety in China: Science, Technology, Management and Regulation

  • 9781138070912.jpg

    Trends in Food Safety and Protection

  • 1119160553.jpg

    Food Safety: Innovative Analytical Tools for Safety Assessment

See More Products

Related Directories

  • Women In Food Safety

    Women in Food Safety is a US-based global nonprofit organization dedicated to empowering and advancing women in the food safety and quality industry. Women In Food Safety provides a platform for professionals at all stages of their careers to grow, share knowledge, and support one another. Through community events, educational initiatives, and leadership development, we are building a more inclusive and resilient future for food safety worldwide. Together, we can do BETTER!
  • Active Food Safety

    Active Food Safety consists of an experienced team of food safety professionals who are thought-leaders in the food industry, and have each led enterprise level food safety management programs in several of the most well-known and respected brands in the food industry. We continuously help our clients ensure food safety based on proven business best practices designed specifically to the brand - to maximize risk reduction to prevent foodborne disease illnesses and outbreaks, to meet all government regulatory requirements, and to improve sales and brand reputation.
  • StateFoodSafety

    StateFoodSafety develops and publishes technology-enhanced food safety training and certification programs that provide superior value to regulatory, restaurant, and hospitality communities. We invite you to measure our effectiveness and enjoy A Better Learning Experience®.
×

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | eMagazine

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing