Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
    • eBooks
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • BUYER'S GUIDE
  • MORE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • EMAG
    • eMagazine
    • Archive Issues
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
Home » UK

Articles Tagged with ''UK''

raw meat being cut dark lighting

UK Report Calls Illegal Meat Import Crisis ‘Biggest Threat to Food Safety’

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
September 12, 2025

A UK Government report calls attention to the increasing volume of illegally imported meat and dairy to Great Britain, which is often unsafe and unhygienic, posing foodborne illness and zoonotic disease risks. It recommends a coordinated approach to tackling illicit imports.


Read More
various energy drink brands

UK to Ban Energy Drink Sales to Kids Under Age 16

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
September 3, 2025

The UK Government has proposed rules that would prohibit the sale of high-caffeine energy drinks to children under the age of 16, intended to “prevent obesity in up to 40,000 children and deliver health benefits worth tens of millions of pounds.”


Read More
raw salmon filet white background

UK FSA Reports Low Levels of Antibiotic-Resistant Listeria, E. coli in Salmon Fillets

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
August 20, 2025

Commissioned by the UK Food Standards Agency (FSA), a survey of prepacked salmon filets sold at supermarkets in the UK showed a low presence of Listeria monocytogenes and Escherichia coli, as well as low levels of antimicrobial resistance (AMR). 


Read More
LOMA Online Training Academy

New LOMA Online Training Academy for UK Food Safety Professionals

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
August 12, 2025

The new LOMA Online Training Academy provides UK businesses with a smart and sustainable way to train their teams. Operator, supervisor, and quality assurance courses are designed to help manufacturers meet stringent food safety standards and obtain certification required for audits.


Read More
scientist doing research in lab holding tablet

UK Food Safety Research Network Receives Support to Continue Three More Years of Work

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
August 7, 2025

First established in 2022 with the goal of making scientific advances to improve food safety, the Quadram Institute has received an award of £650,000 to continue the work of the Food Safety Research Network (FSRN) for a three-year second phase. 


Read More
cooked basmati rice with herbs

Four People Arrested in UK for Fraudulently Selling Mixed Rice as Premium Basmati

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
August 6, 2025

The UK Food Standards Agency’s National Food Crime Unit (FSA’s NFCU) have arrested four people involved in the distribution and sale of mixed rice in counterfeit “premium basmati” packaging.


Read More
generic salad

STEC Illnesses in England Rose by 26 Percent in 2024, Non-O157 STEC Cases Tripled Since 2019

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
August 4, 2025

England saw a 26 percent rise in Shiga toxin-producing Escherichia coli (STEC) infections from 2023 to 2024, and non-O157 STEC cases tripled since 2019. These trends may be driven by one foodborne illness outbreak involving contaminated salad leaves.


Read More
scrabble tiles that spell fraud

New UK Law Holds Organizations Criminally Liable for Food Fraud Committed by Individuals

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
July 31, 2025

Beginning September 1, the “Failure to Prevent Food Fraud” corporate offence under the UK Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Act will make it so that large businesses can be held criminally accountable for acts of food fraud committed by an individual within the organization.


Read More
farmed sheep herd

UK Authorities Successfully Enforce Action Against Yet Another ‘Smokie’ Food Fraudster

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
July 24, 2025

In the third case involving the illegal sale of “smokie” meat in the UK within the last year alone, the UK Food Standards Agency’s National Food Crime Unit (FSA’s NFCU) has secured a confiscation order of more than £30,000 for the placing of unsafe food on the market.


Read More
Image of notebook surrounded by various types of food

UK NFCU Establishes Control Strategy Priorities for 2025–2026

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
May 26, 2025

The UK National Food Crime Unit’s (NFCU's) Control Strategy for 2025–2026 outlines the unit’s current food crime priorities, bringing focus to its efforts to “prevent food crime, deter and disrupt food criminals, and bring offenders to justice.”


Read More
Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 … 12 13 Next
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • an automated industrial production line used in a modern food factory
    Sponsored byIFC

    A Formula for Food Processing Pest Management

  • fly
    Sponsored byOrkin Commercial

    Fly Control in Food Processing Facilities: Managing Seasonal Food Safety Risks

  • Darkling Beetle
    Sponsored byElanco Animal Health

    Integrated Pest Management: Protecting Poultry Operations as Seasons Change

Popular Stories

taco bell storefront

FDA Says a Taco Bell Iceberg Lettuce Supplier is Source of Five-State Cyclosporiasis Outbreak

Cyclospora cayetanensis oocyst

Cyclospora Cases Climb, But Actual Number Unclear as CDC Reporting Lags Behind States

UN building in geneva

Codex Publishes Strategic Plan for 2026–2031

building a skilled workforce ebook

Events

July 21, 2026

Using AI Responsibly in Food Safety Management Systems

Live: July 21, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar will provide participants with guidance on how to effectively use generative artificial intelligence (AI) tools to develop key components of a food safety management system (FSMS).

August 6, 2026

Beyond Sanitation: Understanding the Hidden System Conditions That Allow Pathogens to Persist

Live: August 6, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn strategies for strengthening environmental control programs through a layered approach to pathogen management.

August 11, 2026

Beyond Sanitization: Reducing Contamination Risk Without Raising Operating Cost

Live: August 11, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn why ambient air is the largest and most overlooked contamination zone in food processing, and what it costs you between scheduled cleans.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | eMagazine

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing