Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • eBooks
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • MORE
    • BUYER'S GUIDE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • FSM FEATURES
    • FSM Features Collection
    • eMag Archives
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
ProductsSupply ChainTraceability/Recall

Nulogy Launches Track and Trace for FSMA 204 Compliance

By Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
nulogy logo
Image credit: Nulogy
August 19, 2026

Nulogy has launched Track and Trace, a new module designed to help food distributors, manufacturers, packagers, and retailers comply with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration’s (FDA’s) Food Safety Modernization Act Section 204 (FSMA 204)/Food Traceability Rule requirements ahead of the July 2028 compliance deadline.

The module enables food companies to capture, link, and retrieve lot-level traceability records required under FSMA 204 and produce records in response to an FDA request within the required 24-hour timeframe.

According to a June 2026 poll conducted by Nulogy of 161 companies across the food supply chain, two-thirds of respondents said they were still assessing the scope of FSMA 204 or were unsure how they would meet the requirements. Moreover, 37 percent indicated that they planned to extend an existing enterprise resource planning (ERP), warehouse management system (WMS), or quality management system (QMS) to support compliance.

Part of Nulogy Quality and Compliance, Track and Trace records traceability events as goods are received, transformed, and shipped. Data can be captured directly in Nulogy or pulled from a company’s existing enterprise systems.

The module creates records for Critical Tracking Events (CTEs), generates and links Traceability Lot Codes (TLCs), and stores events in a searchable register. According to Nulogy, the system enables companies to trace lots in both directions and generate FDA-required sortable files.

 Capabilities of the Track and Trace module include:

  • CTE Register: Records shipping, receiving, and transformation events in a searchable register that can be queried by lot code, product, supplier, or customer

  • 24-Hour Sortable Export: Generates FDA-required electronic sortable spreadsheets for specified lots, products, date ranges, or trading partners

  • Flexible Data Capture: Allows traceability data to be entered directly into Nulogy or pulled from connected ERP, WMS, and manufacturing execution system (MES) platforms through Nulogy Connect

  • Automated TLCs: Generates and links TLCs when ingredients are combined or products are repacked.

Track and Trace is the latest addition to the Nulogy Operating System, which supports production, quality, compliance, and traceability functions for food and beverage companies.

Looking for quick answers on food safety topics?
Try Ask FSM, our new smart AI search tool.
Ask FSM →

KEYWORDS: Food Traceability Final Rule FSMA 204 software solutions

Share This Story

Fsm purple logo 200x200

The Food Safety Magazine editorial team comprises Bailee Henderson, Director of Content Strategy and news editor ✉, and Adrienne Blume, M.A., Director of Editorial and Industry Engagement.

Recommended Content

JOIN TODAY
to unlock your recommendations.

Already have an account? Sign In

  • people holding baby chicks

    Serovar Differences Matter: Utility of Deep Serotyping in Broiler Production and Processing

    This article discusses the significance of Salmonella in...
    Food Type
    By: Nikki Shariat Ph.D.
  • woman washing hands

    Building a Culture of Hygiene in the Food Processing Plant

    Everyone entering a food processing facility needs to...
    Food Prep/Handling
    By: Richard F. Stier, M.S.
  • graphical representation of earth over dirt

    Climate Change and Emerging Risks to Food Safety: Building Climate Resilience

    This article examines the multifaceted threats to food...
    Risk Assessment
    By: Maria Cristina Tirado Ph.D., D.V.M. and Shamini Albert Raj M.A.
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Top view portrait of two factory workers standing by conveyor belt during quality inspection at food production, copy space
    Sponsored byFlexXray

    Foreign Material By the Numbers: What the 2026 Benchmark Report Reveals

  • a conveyorized industrial metal detector system that appears to resemble a Loma Systems IQ4 Metal Detector setup with an integrated conveyor belt and control panel for food or package inspection.
    Sponsored byMettler Toledo

    Beyond Detection: How to Avoid Physical Contamination in Food Through a Smarter Inspection Strategy

  • The image displays a bottling plant production line, commonly used in the beverage industry for filling and packaging soft drinks.
    Sponsored byBIOIONIX

    Sustainability with ROI: A Beverage Producer Case Study in Water Savings

Popular Stories

chemicals in beakers fda logo overlay

FDA Quietly Included Provision in GRAS Proposed Rule to Expand One ‘Loophole’ While Tightening Another

milk caution tape

American Academy of Pediatrics Endorses Raw Milk Ban as Children Continue to Fall Seriously Ill

Genome sequencing data and lab equipment

Whole Genome Sequencing in Food Safety: Non-Technical Systems Barriers and Opportunities for Enhanced Global Use

allergens ebook

Events

October 29, 2026

FDA Proposes Major GRAS Reform: What It Could Mean for Your Business

Live: October 29, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to examine potential implications for self-GRAS, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA) GRAS, and food-contact substances.

November 5, 2026

How Middle Managers Shape Food Safety Culture and Risk Performance

Live: November 5, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: From this webinar, attendees will learn how investing in middle managers improves both FSQ strategy implementation and accountability across all levels of the company.

November 12, 2026

From Data Overload to Actionable Food Safety Risk Intelligence

Live: November 12, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: This webinar explores how data integration, advanced analytics, and digital technologies can help transform disparate information into meaningful risk intelligence.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Related Articles

  • repositrak

    Certco Readies its Partners for FSMA 204 Compliance Using ReposiTrak Network

    See More
  • FSM podcast

    Ep. 186. Lucy Angarita: Outlining an Action Plan for FSMA 204 Compliance

    See More
  • repositrak

    ReposiTrak Traceability Network for FSMA 204 Compliance reaches 8 Percent of Retail Grocery Industry

    See More

Related Products

See More Products
  • 9781138198463.jpg

    Food Safety Management Programs: Applications, Best Practices, and Compliance

  • 1119258073.jpg

    FSMA and Food Safety Systems: Understanding and Implementing the Rules

  • 1119160553.jpg

    Food Safety: Innovative Analytical Tools for Safety Assessment

See More Products

Events

View AllSubmit An Event
  • June 30, 2026

    FSMA 204 in Practice: Building a Traceability-Ready Operation

    On Demand: Attend this webinar to learn how food businesses can move from fragmented records toward a more reliable approach for recall response, FDA requests, and supply chain visibility.
View AllSubmit An Event

Related Directories

  • Nulogy

    Nulogy helps food manufacturers and distributors manage food safety, quality, compliance, and FSMA 204 traceability in one connected platform. From supplier audits to facility inspections to documentation, Nulogy keeps teams audit-ready, reduces risk, and standardizes compliance across every site.
  • TraceGains Inc.

    Founded in 2008, TraceGains delivers the food and beverage industry’s first source to shelf networked ecosystem. Using AI driven insights, we power solutions for compliance, labeling, product development, ESG, and packaging. Trusted by 1,500+ brands, our network connects 100,000 suppliers to accelerate safer, compliant launches worldwide across the global market.
  • Schneider Food Safety Services

    We are a boutique regulatory (FDA/USDA) consulting firm, and we support companies with FSMA 204 traceability compliance and other regulated processes.
×

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | FSM Features Collection

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing