Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
    • eBooks
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • BUYER'S GUIDE
  • MORE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • EMAG
    • eMagazine
    • Archive Issues
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
Home » Multimedia » Podcasts » Food Safety Matters » Ep. 28. Bob Brackett: Innovation and Research at IIT & IFSH

Food Safety Matters

Food Safety Matters is a podcast for food safety professionals hosted by the Food Safety Magazine editorial team – the leading media brand in food safety for over 20 years. Each episode will feature a conversation with a food safety professional sharing their experiences and insights of the important job of safeguarding the world’s food supply.

New episodes are posted twice a month.

Subscribe to this Podcast
Food safety matters logo32
1:03:36
Download

Ep. 28. Bob Brackett: Innovation and Research at IIT & IFSH

Dr. Bob Brackett is the vice president of the Illinois Institute of Technology (IIT) and director of the Institute for Food Safety and Health (IFSH). 

Prior to joining IIT, Dr. Brackett served as senior vice president and chief science and regulatory officer for the Grocery Manufacturers Association. 

Before that, he served at the U.S. Food and Drug Administration’s (FDA's) Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition (CFSAN). His initial role there was as a senior microbiologist. After several promotions, Dr. Brackett was appointed CFSAN director, where he provided executive leadership to CFSAN’s development and implementation of programs and policies relative to the composition, quality, safety, and labeling of foods, food and color additives, dietary supplements, and cosmetics.

Earlier in his career, Dr. Brackett held professorial positions with North Carolina State University and the University of Georgia.

Dr. Brackett has been honored with the FDA Award of Merit, the FDA Distinguished Alumni Award, the Department of Health and Human Services Secretary’s Award for Distinguished Service, the International Association for Food Protection's President’s Appreciation Award, and the William C. Frazier Food Microbiology Award. 

Bob received his doctorate in food microbiology from the University of Wisconsin-Madison. He is a member of the Food Safety Magazine editorial advisory board. 

In this episode of Food Safety Matters, we speak to Bob Brackett about:

  • The impetus behind starting IIT
  • IIT's collaborative research practices
  • His research on nanotechnology in the food industry and why he thinks that type of research has become less of an industry focus
  • The growing interest in researching the survival and elimination of pathogens from low-moisture ingredients
  • New technologies being used in food safety: high-pressure, pulse light, and cool plasma
  • IIT's Biocontaminant Pilot Plant
  • Current studies and research that may help to explain what happened in the recent romaine lettuce E. coli outbreak, and the 2006 spinach outbreak
  • Joint research with FDA that found an effective way to clean pipes and rid them of Salmonella bacteria in a peanut butter production facility
  • IIT's work with NOROCORE and norovirus interventions
  • What goes on at the Center for Nutrition Research, the Center for Process Innovation, and the Center for Specialty Programs
  • The most innovative developments to come out of IIT
  • IIT's top goals moving forward
  • His advice to food safety graduate students

Related Content and Resources:
Illinois Institute of Technology 
Institute for Food Safety and Health 

News Mentioned in This Episode:
Feedback Wanted: FDA to Seek Comments on Cell Culture Technology Use in Food Sector 
FDA's Constituent Update/Public Meeting Announcement on Cell Culture Technology 
FDA Commissioner Scott Gottlieb's Statement on Cell Culture Technology 
Safe Food for Canadians Regulations Announced for 2019 
Pre-Cut Fruit Causes Multistate Salmonella Outbreak; FDA Outbreak Updates 
CDC Advisory: Do Not Consume Any Kellogg's Honey Smacks Cereal 
FDA: Del Monte Vegetable Trays Linked to Multistate Cyclospora Outbreak 
Darin Detwiler to Receive Food Safety Magazine's Distinguished Service Award

Bob Ferguson's Food Safety Insights Articles 
Listeria: An Important Focus of Environmental Monitoring (June/July 2018)
Sanitation Verification for Allergen Control (April/May 2018)
Testing and Sanitation for Allergen Control (February/March 2018) 
Outsourcing: Pathogen Testing under the Microscope (December 2017/January 2018)
The New Face of Sanitation Programs: New Rules, New Challenges (October/November 2017)
A Closer Look at Environmental Monitoring in the Processing Plant (August/September 2017)
What Industry and FDA Are Thinking About FSMA Implementation (June/July 2017)
The Drivers of Differences in Food Safety Testing Practices (April/May 2017)
A Look at the Microbiology Testing Market (February/March 2017)

Sponsored by:

Purell

Purell Foodservice Surface Sanitizer kills norovirus in 30 seconds. No rinse required. To get a free bottle, visit podcast.purellsurface.com

 

Play
Listen
01-04-2021
Food Safety Matters logo
August 10, 2026
1:12:00
Download

Ep. 223. Brittney Miller: HACCP, SQF, and Food Safety on America's First Quail Farm

Brittney Miller is President of Manchester Farms, America's first quail farm. What started over 40 years ago as a backyard hobby has grown into a nationally recognized, family-owned business that produces more than 80,000 quail weekly, raising them responsibly, without antibiotics or hormones, and shipping premium products to chefs, retailers, and home cooks across the country. Brittney's story is about more than farming: it is about stewardship, innovation, and family values. She combines her passion for sustainable agriculture with modern food safety standards. Her SQF Level 2 certified, HACCP-compliant farm sets the benchmark for quality in specialty poultry.

Play
Listen
Food Safety Matters logo
August 5, 2026
44:42
Download

Live From IAFP with USDA Leaders—New Strategies for Salmonella, AI, and Inspection Tech

Mindy Brashears, Ph.D. is the USDA's Under Secretary for Food Safety. Dr. Brashears previously served as Under Secretary for Food Safety from 2020–2021, and Deputy Under Secretary in 2019. Dr. Brashears returns to USDA from Texas Tech University, where she was a Paul Whitfield Horn Distinguished Professor of Food Safety and Public Health, the Roth and Letch Family Endowed Chair for Food Safety, and the Director of the International Center for Food Industry Excellence.

Justin Ransom, Ph.D. is Administrator of USDA's Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS), where he oversees FSIS' mission to ensure the safety, wholesomeness, and proper labeling of America's commercial supply of meat, poultry, and processed egg products. He leads the agency's modernization efforts, streamlining inspection systems, strengthening public health protections, and advancing science-based policies. 

Play
Listen
Food Safety Matters logo
July 27, 2026
1:28:27
Download

Ep. 222. Elena Medo: Food Safety Lessons From the Global Infant Formula Cereulide Recall

Elena Medo, M.B.A. is an entrepreneur, researcher, and inventor who has spent nearly 40 years transforming neonatal care through leadership and innovation. She has secured numerous patents, raised over $40 million across four companies, and built a legacy of firsts, including the first commercially available shelf-stable donor breast milk product; the first milk bank owned exclusively by nursing mothers; and the first medical device designed to analyze human milk. Today, as CEO and co-founder of Leonie Health PBC, established in 2023 with her daughter, Adrianne Weir, Elena is developing a revolutionary product that replicates the immune properties of colostrum to protect preterm infants against the three deadliest neonatal infections—necrotizing enterocolitis (NEC), ventilator-associated pneumonia (VAC), and sepsis—which together claim the lives of more than 30,000 hospitalized infants per year.

Play
Listen
Food Safety Matters logo
July 21, 2026
23:58
Download

Elanco: Summer Fly Pressure, Food Safety, and Smarter IPM in Poultry Houses

Alissa Welsher, Ph.D. is a Senior Consultant at Elanco Poultry Food Safety. Dr. Welsher received a bachelor’s degree in biological sciences from the University of Pittsburgh, as well as a master’s degree in poultry science and a Ph.D. in cell and molecular biology from the University of Arkansas. Her area of expertise is meat and poultry food safety, and she specializes in integrated pest management (IPM).

Play
Listen
Food Safety Matters logo
July 20, 2026
23:39
Download

NomadX: Preventing Food Safety Crises—A New Approach to Detection, Decontamination, and Intervention

Lyle Probst is the CEO of NomadX and an accomplished entrepreneur with more than 25 years of experience in operations, product development, engineering, biodefense, and advanced technology commercialization.

Play
Listen
Food Safety Matters logo
July 13, 2026
57:18
Download

Ep. 221. Dr. Alex LeBeau: The Science Behind Food Contaminant Testing

Alex LeBeau, Ph.D., M.P.H., CIH is the owner of Exposure Assessment Consulting LLC in Orlando, Florida, where he offers toxicology, industrial hygiene, risk assessment, and public health consulting services. Over his 13-year career, he has evaluated environmental and occupational exposures and has performed toxicological evaluations of chemicals and biological agents. He has also performed human health risk assessments of contaminated sites using U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and state regulatory guidelines and has monitored remediation activities at those sites. To evaluate the exposure impacts on building occupants, he has performed indoor environmental quality assessments, including Legionella and water quality assessments, at healthcare, residential, and industrial facilities.

Play
Listen
Explore more in Food Safety Matters
More Multimedia
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Man In Warehouse
    Sponsored byRentokil

    Mitigating Hidden Rodent Risks in Food Facilities

  • an industrial manufacturing or processing facility
    Sponsored bybioMérieux

    Get Ahead of Spoilage in Food Manufacturing with Metagenomics for Preventive Monitoring

  • an automated industrial production line used in a modern food factory
    Sponsored byIFC

    A Formula for Food Processing Pest Management

Popular Stories

Cyclospora cayetanensis oocysts

FDA Begins Inspection at Taylor Farms Mexico as Official Cyclospora Outbreak Case Count Nears 10,000

lettuce leaves up close

Is Whole Head Lettuce Safer Than Bagged Salad?

Gummy supplements

FDA's Proposed Mandatory GRAS Rule: What Food Safety Professionals Need to Know

allergens ebook

Events

August 25, 2026

Don’t Wing It: Bird Control for Food Processing Facilities

Live: August 25, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar will cover why managing bird activity should be a priority for your business, the complexities involved in effective bird control, and proactive strategies to help protect your facility.

September 1, 2026

Seafood Under the Microscope: FDA HACCP, Pathogen Risk, and Modern Testing Strategies

Live: September 1, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn how environmental monitoring, rapid pathogen detection, and risk-based testing strengthen seafood safety programs.

September 2, 2026

From Crisis to Control: A Listeria Elimination Journey in Food Manufacturing

Live: September 2, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar shares a real-world case study of a food processing facility that solved a persistent Listeria challenge after standard protocols fell short.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | eMagazine

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing