Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
    • eBooks
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • BUYER'S GUIDE
  • MORE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • EMAG
    • eMagazine
    • Archive Issues
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
ProductsFood TypeProcess ControlMeat/Poultry

New Blades for Meat Processing From Starrett

By Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
Starrett Saw Blade

Image provided by L.S. Starrett Co.

June 6, 2024

L.S. Starrett Co. has introduced its new Skinner Blades and Stainless Steel Reciprocating Saw Blades for meat and food processing.

The Starrett Skinner Saw Blades are U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) -certified to meet quality standards, and have the ability to produce smooth, clean cuts when removing meat membranes, skinning fish, and derinding pork. Special alloy stainless steel blade construction and heat treatment keep blades sharp, resulting in longer life and increased performance. For easy origin identification and traceability, the Skinner blades are laser-engraved.

The Skinner blades are available in a wide variety sizes and lengths, in three chamfer types (no chamfer, left chamfer, or right chamfer). At present, the blades are produced in two main width and thicknesses that fit most common skinner blade machine models: 0.8 inch (in.) width by 0.04 in. thickness, and 0.87 in. width by 0.03 in. thickness.

Starrett Stainless Steel Reciprocating Saw Blades are non-corrosive with high rust-proofing properties, maximizing food safety while enabling fast, accurate cuts by food, fish, and meat processors. The new AISI 420 stainless steel reciprocations feature precision ground teeth for durability, making them ideal for cutting fresh or frozen meat (with or without bones) and carcasses for meatpacking/cold storage, wild game processing and hunting, and ice block cutting. The recips are offered in 12 in. length by ¾ in. width by 0.05 in. thickness size blades in both 3 and 6 TPI.


L.S. Starrett Co.: www.starrett.com

Looking for quick answers on food safety topics?
Try Ask FSM, our new smart AI search tool.
Ask FSM →

KEYWORDS: L.S. Starrett Co.

Share This Story

Fsm purple logo 200x200

The Food Safety Magazine editorial team comprises Bailee Henderson, Director of Content Strategy and news editor ✉, and Adrienne Blume, M.A., Director of Editorial and Industry Engagement.

Recommended Content

JOIN TODAY
to unlock your recommendations.

Already have an account? Sign In

  • people holding baby chicks

    Serovar Differences Matter: Utility of Deep Serotyping in Broiler Production and Processing

    This article discusses the significance of Salmonella in...
    Testing & Analysis
    By: Nikki Shariat Ph.D.
  • woman washing hands

    Building a Culture of Hygiene in the Food Processing Plant

    Everyone entering a food processing facility needs to...
    Management
    By: Richard F. Stier, M.S.
  • graphical representation of earth over dirt

    Climate Change and Emerging Risks to Food Safety: Building Climate Resilience

    This article examines the multifaceted threats to food...
    Risk Assessment
    By: Shamini Albert Raj M.A. and Maria Cristina Tirado Ph.D., D.V.M.
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • an automated industrial production line used in a modern food factory
    Sponsored byIFC

    A Formula for Food Processing Pest Management

  • fly
    Sponsored byOrkin Commercial

    Fly Control in Food Processing Facilities: Managing Seasonal Food Safety Risks

  • Darkling Beetle
    Sponsored byElanco Animal Health

    Integrated Pest Management: Protecting Poultry Operations as Seasons Change

Popular Stories

U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).

FDA to Hire 2,200 Staffers as it Narrows Search for Commissioner, Names Produce Safety Director

dry instant noodles pack

Salmonella-Contaminated Instant Noodles Sicken Dozens of Children Across Europe

alfalfa sprouted seeds

Salmonella-Tainted Alfalfa Sprouts Sicken 109 People in 11 European Countries, One Death Reported

building a skilled workforce ebook

Events

July 21, 2026

Using AI Responsibly in Food Safety Management Systems

Live: July 21, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar will provide participants with guidance on how to effectively use generative artificial intelligence (AI) tools to develop key components of a food safety management system (FSMS).

August 6, 2026

Beyond Sanitation: Understanding the Hidden System Conditions That Allow Pathogens to Persist

Live: August 6, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn strategies for strengthening environmental control programs through a layered approach to pathogen management.

August 25, 2026

Don’t Wing It: Bird Control for Food Processing Facilities

Live: August 25, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar will cover why managing bird activity should be a priority for your business, the complexities involved in effective bird control, and proactive strategies to help protect your facility.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Related Articles

  • Food Safety Strategies coronavirus news

    CDC and OSHA offers interim guidance for meat and poultry processing workers and employers

    See More
  • A Different Type of Herd Immunity: The SAFE TO WORK Act in the Meat Processing Industry

    See More
  • Building a Solid Foundation in Meat Processing and Preparation

    See More

Related Products

See More Products
  • 9781498721776.jpg

    Handbook of Food Processing: Food Safety, Quality, and Manufacturing Processes

  • food-safety-making.jpg

    Food Safety: Making Foods Safe and Free From Pathogens

  • 1119053595.jpg

    Food Safety for the 21st Century: Managing HACCP and Food Safety throughout the Global Supply Chain, 2E

See More Products

Events

View AllSubmit An Event
  • May 28, 2026

    Advanced Sanitation Strategies for Allergen Risk Reduction in Food Processing

    On Demand: From this webinar, attendees will learn why validation and verification are necessary for allergen control, and how analytical tools can support allergen management programs.
  • August 25, 2026

    Don’t Wing It: Bird Control for Food Processing Facilities

    Live: August 25, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar will cover why managing bird activity should be a priority for your business, the complexities involved in effective bird control, and proactive strategies to help protect your facility.
View AllSubmit An Event
×

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | eMagazine

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing