Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • eBooks
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • MORE
    • BUYER'S GUIDE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • FSM FEATURES
    • FSM Features Collection
    • eMag Archives
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
Home » Topics » Supply Chain » Imports/Exports

Imports/Exports
Imports/Exports RSS Feed RSS

assoted fruits and vegetables in boxes.

FDA Releases Overview on Efforts to Improve Safety of Imported Produce

September 27, 2022

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has released a document that provides an overview of the agency’s ongoing efforts to advance the safety of produce imported into the U.S. 


Read More
e-notifications

FAO Encourages E-Notification Systems for Imported Food Safety, Releases Guidance

August 26, 2022

The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) is encouraging countries around the world to adopt e-notification systems to bolster food safety, and has released a publication to support such efforts, titled, Technical Guidance for the Implementation of E-Notification Systems for Food Control.


Read More
pile of shrimp

FDA Begins Third Phase of AI Imported Seafood Pilot Program

August 22, 2022

The  U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has launched the third phase of the Artificial Intelligence (AI) Imported Seafood Pilot program, which uses AI and machine learning to strengthen the screening process for seafood imports entering the U.S.


Read More
lettuce leaves

Canada Restricts U.S. Romaine Lettuce Imports, Cites E. coli Concerns

July 27, 2022

Due to concerns about Escherichia coli O157:H7 contamination, The Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CIFA) has implemented temporary Safe Food for Canadians (SFC) license conditions for romaine lettuce imports from the U.S., specifically California’s Salinas Valley.


Read More
generic webinar graphic

FDA to Host Webinar on UFIs, Food Facility Registration

July 22, 2022

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is offering a webinar for stakeholders discuss Food Facility Registration, Biennial Renewal, and obtaining an acceptable Unique Facility Identifier (UFI).


Read More
spices

EU Updates Import Controls for Certain Foods at Risk for Aflatoxins, Pesticides, Pathogens

July 8, 2022

The European Commission has recently updated its import controls regulation to increase checks for aflatoxins, pesticides, and microbiological contaminants.


Read More
cargo shipping boat

FDA Issues Final Guidance on Systems Recognition Arrangements

June 21, 2022

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has issued a final guidance that outlines adjustments to FDA’s regulatory oversight activities for imported food products covered by a Systems Recognition Arrangement.


Read More
FSA logo

FSA Proposes Amendments to UK Food Import Controls

Bailee Henderson headshot
Bailee Henderson
April 14, 2022

The Food Standards Agency (FSA) has reviewed Regulation 2019/1793: Controls Applied to Imported Food and Food Safety, and has proposed amendments to the legislation for the first time since the UK’s exit from the EU.


Read More
fresh caught fish

USDA: Salmonella Causes Most Pathogen-Based Import Violations, 2002–2019

Bailee Henderson headshot
Bailee Henderson
March 23, 2022

The U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) Economic Research Service found that Salmonella caused 80 percent of pathogen and toxin violations from 2002–2019, based on a recent study of import refusals.


Read More
blood orange juice

Juice Safety and Cold Chain Management

May 4, 2021

We take a close look at the safety and cold chain management of an Italian export—blood orange juice—to determine how these challenges are met.


Read More
Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Top view portrait of two factory workers standing by conveyor belt during quality inspection at food production, copy space
    Sponsored byFlexXray

    Foreign Material By the Numbers: What the 2026 Benchmark Report Reveals

  • a conveyorized industrial metal detector system that appears to resemble a Loma Systems IQ4 Metal Detector setup with an integrated conveyor belt and control panel for food or package inspection.
    Sponsored byMettler Toledo

    Beyond Detection: How to Avoid Physical Contamination in Food Through a Smarter Inspection Strategy

  • The image displays a bottling plant production line, commonly used in the beverage industry for filling and packaging soft drinks.
    Sponsored byBIOIONIX

    Sustainability with ROI: A Beverage Producer Case Study in Water Savings

Popular Stories

chemicals in beakers fda logo overlay

FDA Quietly Included Provision in GRAS Proposed Rule to Expand One ‘Loophole’ While Tightening Another

Genome sequencing data and lab equipment

Whole Genome Sequencing in Food Safety: Non-Technical Systems Barriers and Opportunities for Enhanced Global Use

pistachios in shell

Study Suggests Bleaching of Tree Nuts Produces Potentially Toxic Chemical Byproducts

allergens ebook

Events

October 29, 2026

FDA Proposes Major GRAS Reform: What It Could Mean for Your Business

Live: October 29, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to examine potential implications for self-GRAS, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA) GRAS, and food-contact substances.

November 5, 2026

How Middle Managers Shape Food Safety Culture and Risk Performance

Live: November 5, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: From this webinar, attendees will learn how investing in middle managers improves both FSQ strategy implementation and accountability across all levels of the company.

November 12, 2026

From Data Overload to Actionable Food Safety Risk Intelligence

Live: November 12, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: This webinar explores how data integration, advanced analytics, and digital technologies can help transform disparate information into meaningful risk intelligence.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | FSM Features Collection

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing