Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • eBooks
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • MORE
    • BUYER'S GUIDE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • FSM FEATURES
    • FSM Features Collection
    • eMag Archives
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
Home » Topics » Management

Management
Management RSS Feed RSS

wheat in the field

Climate Change Worsening Food Contamination by Harmful Mycotoxins, Warns European Environment Agency

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 13, 2025

Warming temperatures associated with climate change are increasing the risk of human exposure to fungi-produced mycotoxins from food, warned the European Environment Agency in a new briefing. Mycotoxins pose significant health risks to humans and are present in foods like grains and cereals.


Read More
meeting of businesspeople in suits board of directors

New Zealand Food Safety Publishes Guide for Business Leaders on Culture, Maintaining Standards

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 11, 2025

New Zealand Food Safety has published an updated Food Safety Good Governance Guide for Directors, to help the boards of food companies create a strong food safety culture and ensure food safety standards are being met.


Read More
Food Safety Matters Podcast

Ep. 189. Dr. Jason Evans: Leadership When Nothing is Easy—A Food Safety Summit Keynote Preview

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 11, 2025

In this episode of Food Safety Matters, we speak to Dr. Jason Evans, the Keynote Presenter for the 2025 Food Safety Summit and Dean of the College of Food Innovation and Technology at Johnson & Wales University, about the topic of his upcoming Keynote talk, “Leadership When Nothing is Easy.” Bob Ferguson also discusses his latest two Food Safety Insights columns, which explore how changes at FDA and USDA are impacting processors’ food safety programs.


Read More
cartoon illustration of doctors examining gut microbiome

FAO Identifies Needs for Including Gut Microbiome Data in Food Chemical Safety Risk Assessment

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 10, 2025

A recently published summary of an FAO technical meeting identified the challenges and needs related to applying gut microbiome data in future food chemical safety risk assessments.


Read More
the alliance to stop foodborne illness logo
BIZTRACKS

Applications Open for Alliance to Stop Foodborne Illness’ 2025 Mentorship Program

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 7, 2025

Applications for the Alliance to Stop Foodborne Illness’ 2025 Mentorship Program are open until March 31. The Mentorship Program is a year-long, virtual workshop, designed for small and medium-sized food companies to improve their food safety culture through direct support.


Read More
WFSD 2025 Food Safety Science in Action

Theme of 2025 World Food Safety Day Revealed: ‘Science in Action’

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 7, 2025

The joint FAO/WHO World Food Safety Day campaign and theme for 2025, alongside accompanying resources, has been revealed: “Food Safety: Science in Action.” World Food Safety Day takes place on June 7 annually. 


Read More
various sweetener additive flavoring ingredients

EFSA Calls for Data on Use of Food Additives, Flavorings for Pilot Monitoring Program

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 7, 2025

The European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) has put out an open call for data on the use and presence of food additives and flavorings to inform a pilot monitoring program. The data may help inform dietary exposure estimates for authorization and risk assessment purposes.


Read More
Ancera precision downtime software dashboard

New Ancera Software Optimizes Downtime for Poultry Flock Transitions Based on Microbial Data

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 7, 2025

Precision Downtime, a new software solution from Ancera, helps poultry integrators reduce downtime during flock transitions by leveraging real-time, farm-specific data based on microbial risk assessments.


Read More
sprouts on toast

Salmonella Outbreak Linked to Sprouts Sickened 509 People Over Two Years in Ten European Countries

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 6, 2025

Between January 2023 and January 2025, a total of 509 illnesses were caused by the consumption of alfalfa sprouts across ten countries in Europe. The outbreak encompasses eight Salmonella serotypes, and the sprouts were traced back to seeds grown in a single geographical region in Italy.


Read More
Hygiena logo updated 2025
BIZTRACKS

Hygiena Launches Australian E-Commerce Platform for Food Safety Products

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 4, 2025

Australian food and beverage businesses can now easily purchase essential food safety products for delivery from Hygiena with the launch of a new website dedicated to serving the continent.


Read More
Previous 1 2 … 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 … 149 150 Next
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Top view portrait of two factory workers standing by conveyor belt during quality inspection at food production, copy space
    Sponsored byFlexXray

    Foreign Material By the Numbers: What the 2026 Benchmark Report Reveals

  • a conveyorized industrial metal detector system that appears to resemble a Loma Systems IQ4 Metal Detector setup with an integrated conveyor belt and control panel for food or package inspection.
    Sponsored byMettler Toledo

    Beyond Detection: How to Avoid Physical Contamination in Food Through a Smarter Inspection Strategy

  • The image displays a bottling plant production line, commonly used in the beverage industry for filling and packaging soft drinks.
    Sponsored byBIOIONIX

    Sustainability with ROI: A Beverage Producer Case Study in Water Savings

Popular Stories

Genome sequencing data and lab equipment

Whole Genome Sequencing in Food Safety: Non-Technical Systems Barriers and Opportunities for Enhanced Global Use

baby being spoon-fed jarred baby food

FDA Proposes Cadmium Action Levels for Baby Foods, Issues Preventive Controls Guidance for Chemical Hazards

Image of U.S. Department of Agriculture building

Court Temporarily Halts USDA’s Planned Reorganization

allergens ebook

Events

October 29, 2026

FDA Proposes Major GRAS Reform: What It Could Mean for Your Business

Live: October 29, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to examine potential implications for self-GRAS, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA) GRAS, and food-contact substances.

November 5, 2026

How Middle Managers Shape Food Safety Culture and Risk Performance

Live: November 5, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: From this webinar, attendees will learn how investing in middle managers improves both FSQ strategy implementation and accountability across all levels of the company.

November 12, 2026

From Data Overload to Actionable Food Safety Risk Intelligence

Live: November 12, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: This webinar explores how data integration, advanced analytics, and digital technologies can help transform disparate information into meaningful risk intelligence.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | FSM Features Collection

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing