Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
    • eBooks
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • BUYER'S GUIDE
  • MORE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • EMAG
    • eMagazine
    • Archive Issues
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
NewsContamination ControlRegulatoryChemical Control

Another Bill Introduced in New York to Expand State Regulation of Food Additives

By Bailee Henderson
colorful coated candy in a bowl

Image credit: Ciao via Pexels

March 6, 2024

Following New York Assembly Bill A6424, which was introduced in early 2023 and aims to ban certain additives from use in foods, another piece of state legislation has been proposed regarding food additives regulation. New York Assembly Bill A9295, introduced in February 2024, seeks to establish requirements for the reporting of substances considered “generally recognized as safe” (GRAS).

Bill A9295 would require businesses to notify the State of New York when determining a substance to be GRAS and marketing that chemical in New York. In their notification, businesses would have to submit a summary of evidence for why the substance is safe. These notifications would be published in a public database funded by reporting fees and maintained by New York State.

The bill is designed to combat industry exploiting GRAS determination and adding chemicals to foods without the knowledge of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) or the state.

The older Bill A6424 has been amended since it was first introduced. Originally, the proposed list of additives to be banned included brominated vegetable oil (BVO), potassium bromate, propylparabens, red dye 3, and titanium dioxide. The list has grown, now including butylated hydroxyanisole (BHA) and azodicarbonamide.

The New York bills are not the only pieces of state legislation focused on food additives at present. In January 2024, the Illinois Food Safety Act was introduced to ban brominated vegetable oil, potassium bromate, propylparaben, and red dye 3 from foods sold in the state. Both New York Bill A6424 and the Illinois Food Safety Act follow the California Food Safety Act’s precedent. The California Food Safety Act was passed in October 2024 and, effective January 2027, prohibits the sale of foods containing red dye 3, potassium bromate, brominated vegetable oil, and propylparaben. To learn more about how the California Food Safety Act is shaping U.S. food additives regulation, listen to Episode 162 of the Food Safety Matters Podcast with Brian Sylvester, J.D., Partner in Perkins Coie LLP's Washington D.C. office and a former Attorney-Advisor at the U.S. Department of Agriculture's (USDA's) Marketing, Regulatory, and Food Safety Programs Division's Office of the General Counsel.

Looking for quick answers on food safety topics?
Try Ask FSM, our new smart AI search tool.
Ask FSM →

KEYWORDS: additives generally recognized as safe legislation New York

Share This Story

Baileehendersonmay23

Bailee Henderson is the Director of Content Strategy for Food Safety Magazine. In the day-to-day, she covers industry-relevant current events, regulatory affairs, and scientific developments. She also produces the Food Safety Five Newsreel and edits the twice-weekly Food Safety Digest newsletter. Notably, Bailee's coverage for Food Safety Magazine has been featured in national televised news segments including CBS Sunday Morning and MSNBC's Rachel Maddow Show. She can be reached at hendersonb@bnpmedia.com.

Recommended Content

JOIN TODAY
to unlock your recommendations.

Already have an account? Sign In

  • people holding baby chicks

    Serovar Differences Matter: Utility of Deep Serotyping in Broiler Production and Processing

    This article discusses the significance of Salmonella in...
    Microbiological Control
    By: Nikki Shariat Ph.D.
  • woman washing hands

    Building a Culture of Hygiene in the Food Processing Plant

    Everyone entering a food processing facility needs to...
    Management
    By: Richard F. Stier, M.S.
  • graphical representation of earth over dirt

    Climate Change and Emerging Risks to Food Safety: Building Climate Resilience

    This article examines the multifaceted threats to food...
    Contamination Control
    By: Maria Cristina Tirado Ph.D., D.V.M. and Shamini Albert Raj M.A.
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • an automated industrial production line used in a modern food factory
    Sponsored byIFC

    A Formula for Food Processing Pest Management

  • fly
    Sponsored byOrkin Commercial

    Fly Control in Food Processing Facilities: Managing Seasonal Food Safety Risks

  • Darkling Beetle
    Sponsored byElanco Animal Health

    Integrated Pest Management: Protecting Poultry Operations as Seasons Change

Popular Stories

taco bell storefront

FDA Says a Taco Bell Iceberg Lettuce Supplier is Source of Five-State Cyclosporiasis Outbreak

Cyclospora cayetanensis oocyst

Cyclospora Cases Climb, But Actual Number Unclear as CDC Reporting Lags Behind States

bowl of chopped fresh produce salad ingredients

How the U.S. Cyclospora Outbreak Reflects a Strained National Foodborne Illness Surveillance System

building a skilled workforce ebook

Events

August 6, 2026

Beyond Sanitation: Understanding the Hidden System Conditions That Allow Pathogens to Persist

Live: August 6, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn strategies for strengthening environmental control programs through a layered approach to pathogen management.

August 11, 2026

Beyond Sanitization: Reducing Contamination Risk Without Raising Operating Cost

Live: August 11, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn why ambient air is the largest and most overlooked contamination zone in food processing, and what it costs you between scheduled cleans.

August 25, 2026

Don’t Wing It: Bird Control for Food Processing Facilities

Live: August 25, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar will cover why managing bird activity should be a priority for your business, the complexities involved in effective bird control, and proactive strategies to help protect your facility.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Related Articles

  • multicolored gummy worms

    New York Bill Aims to Ban Certain Food Additives, Dyes; Create Transparency Around GRAS Ingredients

    See More
  • candy chips and marshmallows

    New York Poised to Ban Certain Food Additives, Require GRAS Ingredient Transparency

    See More
  • powdered sugar donut

    Following California’s Example, New York State Bill Would Ban Five Most “Pervasive and Harmful” Chemical Food Additives

    See More

Related Products

See More Products
  • 9781498721776.jpg

    Handbook of Food Processing: Food Safety, Quality, and Manufacturing Processes

  • 1444333348.jpg

    Handbook of Food Safety Engineering

  • 1119237963.jpg

    Food Safety in China: Science, Technology, Management and Regulation

See More Products

Related Directories

  • Association of Food and Drug Officials (AFDO)

    The consensus that AFDO develops is key to advancing uniform laws, regulations, and guidelines that result in more efficient regulation and less confusion among industry in the marketplace. AFDO develops support for its positions by interfacing with high-level regulatory officials, industry representatives, trade associations, and consumer organizations. This continues to have a significant impact on regulations at the federal, state and local level.
  • Institute of Food Technologists

    Founded in 1939, the Institute of Food Technologists (IFT) has grown into a global community working across industry, academia, and government reaching thousands of professionals at more than 3,000 companies, 500 universities, and 90 countries. Our story is rooted in a simple belief: food science matters. It matters for public health. It matters for sustainability. It matters for innovation, equity, and trust in the food system. And progress happens faster when experts are connected.
  • Saldesia 'Goddess of Food Safety'

    Saldesia is a distributor of Food Safety products and solutions. We are focused on supplying the Quality, Production, Safety and Sanitation departments. Product lines include Color Coded, Metal Detectable, Antimicrobial Flooring & Mats, Workwear, Footwear, Spray Nozzles, and more!
×

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | eMagazine

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing