Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • eBooks
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • MORE
    • BUYER'S GUIDE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • FSM FEATURES
    • FSM Features Collection
    • eMag Archives
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
Products

BioControl Assurance GDS® for Salmonella Tq Receives MicroVal Approval for 10 Hour Enrichment

27ea42c1 abf4 47ea ae3140a34a8e3c33
December 13, 2016

BioControl Systems, Inc. has received MicroVal approval [Certificate 2015LR50] for Assurance GDS® Salmonella Tq. The approval is validated for raw beef, delicatessen and heat treated meat products, dairy products, fruits and vegetables and environmental samples. Using BioControl System’s mEHEC enrichment broth, Assurance GDS features an enrichment time of 10 hours and has been validated using the ISO 16140 standard.

The Assurance GDS pathogen detection platform offers many advantages to food producers and commercial labs. The proprietary PickPen® IMS sample preparation procedure quickly and effectively captures Salmonella, separating the pathogen from inhibitory background materials ensuring valid PCR reactions for all sample types, including challenging food and environmental samples. Assurance GDS PCR technology provides two additional levels of specificity through the use of both highly specific primers and probes to ensure accurate detection of Salmonella.

“We are pleased to offer the quick enrichment time and reliability of a MicroVal-approved Salmonella method customers can use to meet their testing needs,” says Verena Peggion, European marketing manager at BioControl. “Fast results are critical for perishable foods, and with this new Salmonella approval, results are possible on the same day.”

The Assurance GDS pathogen detection system includes assays for E. coli O157:H7, E. coli O104, Non-O157 Top STEC, Shiga Toxin Genes, Listeria spp., Listeria monocytogenes and Cronobacter. Assays have been validated by a variety of third parties including AOAC, AFNOR, MicroVal, and Health Canada, as well as, many multinational food manufacturing companies.

 


Author(s): Staff

Looking for quick answers on food safety topics?
Try Ask FSM, our new smart AI search tool.
Ask FSM →

Share This Story

Recommended Content

JOIN TODAY
to unlock your recommendations.

Already have an account? Sign In

  • people holding baby chicks

    Serovar Differences Matter: Utility of Deep Serotyping in Broiler Production and Processing

    This article discusses the significance of Salmonella in...
    Meat/Poultry
    By: Nikki Shariat Ph.D.
  • woman washing hands

    Building a Culture of Hygiene in the Food Processing Plant

    Everyone entering a food processing facility needs to...
    Personal Hygiene/Handwashing
    By: Richard F. Stier, M.S.
  • graphical representation of earth over dirt

    Climate Change and Emerging Risks to Food Safety: Building Climate Resilience

    This article examines the multifaceted threats to food...
    Risk Assessment
    By: Maria Cristina Tirado Ph.D., D.V.M. and Shamini Albert Raj M.A.
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Top view portrait of two factory workers standing by conveyor belt during quality inspection at food production, copy space
    Sponsored byFlexXray

    Foreign Material By the Numbers: What the 2026 Benchmark Report Reveals

  • a conveyorized industrial metal detector system that appears to resemble a Loma Systems IQ4 Metal Detector setup with an integrated conveyor belt and control panel for food or package inspection.
    Sponsored byMettler Toledo

    Beyond Detection: How to Avoid Physical Contamination in Food Through a Smarter Inspection Strategy

  • The image displays a bottling plant production line, commonly used in the beverage industry for filling and packaging soft drinks.
    Sponsored byBIOIONIX

    Sustainability with ROI: A Beverage Producer Case Study in Water Savings

Popular Stories

chemicals in beakers fda logo overlay

FDA Quietly Included Provision in GRAS Proposed Rule to Expand One ‘Loophole’ While Tightening Another

Genome sequencing data and lab equipment

Whole Genome Sequencing in Food Safety: Non-Technical Systems Barriers and Opportunities for Enhanced Global Use

couple of customers buying food together in grocery store, wheeling cart. Buyers shopping in supermarket. Choosing fresh food concept

Refrigerator Cyberattack at Hundreds of Stores in France, Other Countries Results in Mass Food Losses

allergens ebook

Events

October 29, 2026

FDA Proposes Major GRAS Reform: What It Could Mean for Your Business

Live: October 29, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to examine potential implications for self-GRAS, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA) GRAS, and food-contact substances.

November 5, 2026

How Middle Managers Shape Food Safety Culture and Risk Performance

Live: November 5, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: From this webinar, attendees will learn how investing in middle managers improves both FSQ strategy implementation and accountability across all levels of the company.

November 12, 2026

From Data Overload to Actionable Food Safety Risk Intelligence

Live: November 12, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: This webinar explores how data integration, advanced analytics, and digital technologies can help transform disparate information into meaningful risk intelligence.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Related Articles

  • European Union flag

    EU Officially Renews Glyphosate Approval for 10 More Years

    See More
  • AOAC Gives PTM Approval for BioControl 8-Hour Salmonella Test

    See More
  • Bax System Real-Time Salmonella PCR Assay Receives AOAC-RI Approval for Salmonella Quantitation

    Bax System Real-Time Salmonella PCR Assay Receives AOAC-RI Approval for Salmonella Quantitation

    See More

Related Products

See More Products
  • 1119160553.jpg

    Food Safety: Innovative Analytical Tools for Safety Assessment

  • 1119053595.jpg

    Food Safety for the 21st Century: Managing HACCP and Food Safety throughout the Global Supply Chain, 2E

  • 1118396308.jpg

    High Throughput Analysis for Food Safety

See More Products

Related Directories

  • Log 10 LLC

    Our core science is food microbiology, and our name reflects the way microbe numbers are expressed. Our mission is to provide professional consulting, research, testing, and training support to the food industry related to the manufacture and delivery of safe, high-quality food products.
×

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | FSM Features Collection

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing