Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
    • eBooks
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • BUYER'S GUIDE
  • MORE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • EMAG
    • eMagazine
    • Archive Issues
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
Home » Newsletters » Food Safety Digest

Food Safety Digest

July 10, 2026

View Archived Issues

UN building in geneva

Codex Publishes Strategic Plan for 2026–2031

The plan establishes the Codex Alimentarius Commission’s priorities for the next six years to strengthen the development of international food safety and quality standards while considering evolving and emerging global challenges.

Read More
spoon of whitish brown sweetener

JECFA Evaluates Safety of Certain Food Additives; Monk Fruit Presents Potential Concern

The 102nd meeting of the Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) took place in June 2026 in Nanjing, China. Key outcomes included the establishment of new, temporary acceptable daily intakes (ADIs) for two substances.

Read More
man in market reading food labels

Codex Adopts Internationally Harmonized Precautionary Allergen Labeling at CAC49

Other standards adopted during the 49th Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC49), taking place July 6–10 in Geneva, Switzerland, relate to controlling Salmonella and Campylobacter in chicken and Listeria monocytogenes in RTE foods, revisions to food additive use levels, and more.

Read More
 Participants at the Food Safety NEXT Roundtable

Food Safety NEXT Executive Roundtable Examines AI Solutions for Supply Chain Risk Management

At a Food Safety NEXT Industry Roundtable on June 25, senior business leaders came together to share, collaborate, and innovate meaningful improvements for supply chain risk management using enterprise AI. Food Safety Magazine is the exclusive media partner for Food Safety NEXT.

Read More
listeria

FDA Announces August Public Meeting on Foodborne Listeria monocytogenes Prevention

L. monocytogenes is the fourth-leading foodborne illness-related cause of death in the U.S. Despite continued efforts, listeriosis incidence rates have not declined, prompting FDA to launch a series of public engagements to discuss best practices for managing the pathogen.

Read More
smoked salmon on bread

Danish Researchers Propose Voluntary Labeling Scheme for Listeria-Stabilized RTE Foods

The label claim “STABILIZED” would indicate that a ready-to-eat (RTE) product had been formulated or processed to inhibit Listeria monocytogenes growth. The researchers advocate for formulation and process changes as listeriosis rates climb in Europe and stricter EU Listeria regulations come into effect.

Read More
Cyclospora cayetanensis oocysts

Foodborne Parasite Cyclospora Sickens Thousands Across U.S.

Cyclosporiasis is surging across the U.S., with CDC and state public health officials reporting a growing number of cases. Michigan alone has reported more than 1,200 Cyclospora infections since June, resulting in at least 44 hospitalizations.

Read More
baby holding bottle

Nara Organics Formula Tests Positive for C. botulinum as Four Infants Hospitalized with Botulism

Four infants in three states have been hospitalized with botulism after consuming Nara Organics Whole Milk Organic Powdered Infant Formula. California public health officials have detected Clostridium botulinum in an open can of Nara Organics formula collected from the home of an outbreak patient.

Read More
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • an automated industrial production line used in a modern food factory
    Sponsored byIFC

    A Formula for Food Processing Pest Management

  • fly
    Sponsored byOrkin Commercial

    Fly Control in Food Processing Facilities: Managing Seasonal Food Safety Risks

  • Darkling Beetle
    Sponsored byElanco Animal Health

    Integrated Pest Management: Protecting Poultry Operations as Seasons Change

Popular Stories

Cyclospora cayetanensis oocysts

Foodborne Parasite Cyclospora Sickens Thousands Across U.S.

Cyclospora cayetanensis oocyst

Cyclospora Cases Climb, But Actual Number Unclear as CDC Reporting Lags Behind States

UN building in geneva

Codex Publishes Strategic Plan for 2026–2031

building a skilled workforce ebook

Events

July 21, 2026

Using AI Responsibly in Food Safety Management Systems

Live: July 21, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar will provide participants with guidance on how to effectively use generative artificial intelligence (AI) tools to develop key components of a food safety management system (FSMS).

August 6, 2026

Beyond Sanitation: Understanding the Hidden System Conditions That Allow Pathogens to Persist

Live: August 6, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn strategies for strengthening environmental control programs through a layered approach to pathogen management.

August 11, 2026

Beyond Sanitization: Reducing Contamination Risk Without Raising Operating Cost

Live: August 11, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn why ambient air is the largest and most overlooked contamination zone in food processing, and what it costs you between scheduled cleans.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | eMagazine

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing