Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
    • eBooks
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • BUYER'S GUIDE
  • MORE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • EMAG
    • eMagazine
    • Archive Issues
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
Home » Authors » Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team

Articles by Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team

the backs of people's heads wearing hairnets in a food production facility
BIZTRACKS

New Guidance Documents for FSSC 22000 Version 6.0

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
October 5, 2023

Foundation FSSC has published new guidance documents on Equipment Management and Food Loss and Waste, as well as updated guidance documents in line with the FSSC 22000 Version 6.0 Scheme requirements.


Read More
DNA strand against a white background

The Global State of New Gene Editing Techniques Used for Food-Producing Animals

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
October 4, 2023

A recent report published by the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) has provided a global overview of new genomic techniques being applied to food-producing animals and their products, including those already approved for commercialization in the agrifood sector. 


Read More
person using tongs at a buffet

Foodborne Illnesses in Sweden Return to Pre-Pandemic Levels, Mostly Caused by Vegetables, Buffets

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
October 4, 2023

The number of cases has returned to pre-pandemic levels, reports Livsmedelsverket (known as the Swedish Food Agency in English). Vegetables and buffet food are the most common causes of food poisoning.


Read More
scientist holding different food ingredients in lab setting

Tool Helps Industry Reverse-Engineer Foods Considering Safety, Sustainability, Other Criteria

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
October 3, 2023

Scientists from Wageningen University and Research have created a model that considers multiple criteria to help industry reverse-engineer foods that are palatable, nutritious, sustainable, safe, and economically viable.


Read More
wide variety of produce for sale at a spanish market

Spanish Food Safety Agency Identifies Which Fruits, Vegetables are Most Risky to Sell in Bulk

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
October 3, 2023

The Spanish Agency for Food Safety and Nutrition (AESAN) has compiled a report that determines which fruits and vegetables are most at risk of spoilage when sold in bulk and the associated food safety risks.


Read More
Centro Tecnológico National de la Conserva y Alimentación (CTNC) building

HRS, CTNC Partnership Enables Industry to Test Thermal Processing Tech, Aseptic Packaging in Spain

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
October 3, 2023

The longstanding partnership between HRS Heat Exchangers and Spain’s National Technological Center for the Food and Canning Industry (CTNC) has been advanced with the installation of a new pilot aseptic filling plant from HRS, giving customers and researchers the chance to test the performance of different heat exchanger types when developing new food and drink products.


Read More
IAFP logo enlarged
BIZTRACKS

Nominations Open for New IAFP Europe Food Safety Award

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
October 3, 2023

The International Association for Food Protection (IAFP) has announced the IAFP Europe Food Safety Award, which is a new honor for 2024 that recognizes an active IAFP Member from Europe for dedicated and exceptional contributions to the profession of food safety in the region.


Read More
aus flag up close

Western AUS Department of Health Launches Strategy to Reduce Foodborne Campylobacteriosis

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
October 3, 2023

The Government of Western Australia Department of Health is launching a new strategy to reduce foodborne campylobacteriosis infections, which is the state’s most notified foodborne gastrointestinal disease.


Read More
woman with back turned to camera conducting tests in a lab

USDA-FSIS Lists FY 2024 Sampling Program Priorities, Changes

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
October 3, 2023

After reviewing its sampling and testing programs, USDA’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) will implement changes to its sampling programs for Fiscal Year (FY) 2024. The agency also explained its sampling and testing priorities.


Read More
shipping containers with FDA logo overlay

New FDA Video Explains Human Foods Import Process

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
September 29, 2023

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) recently released a video outlining the general process for importing human foods into the U.S.


Read More
Previous 1 2 … 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 Next
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Man In Warehouse
    Sponsored byRentokil

    Mitigating Hidden Rodent Risks in Food Facilities

  • an industrial manufacturing or processing facility
    Sponsored bybioMérieux

    Get Ahead of Spoilage in Food Manufacturing with Metagenomics for Preventive Monitoring

  • an automated industrial production line used in a modern food factory
    Sponsored byIFC

    A Formula for Food Processing Pest Management

Popular Stories

Cyclospora cayetanensis oocysts

FDA Begins Inspection at Taylor Farms Mexico as Official Cyclospora Outbreak Case Count Nears 10,000

lettuce leaves up close

Is Whole Head Lettuce Safer Than Bagged Salad?

Gummy supplements

FDA's Proposed Mandatory GRAS Rule: What Food Safety Professionals Need to Know

allergens ebook

Events

August 25, 2026

Don’t Wing It: Bird Control for Food Processing Facilities

Live: August 25, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar will cover why managing bird activity should be a priority for your business, the complexities involved in effective bird control, and proactive strategies to help protect your facility.

September 1, 2026

Seafood Under the Microscope: FDA HACCP, Pathogen Risk, and Modern Testing Strategies

Live: September 1, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn how environmental monitoring, rapid pathogen detection, and risk-based testing strengthen seafood safety programs.

September 2, 2026

From Crisis to Control: A Listeria Elimination Journey in Food Manufacturing

Live: September 2, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar shares a real-world case study of a food processing facility that solved a persistent Listeria challenge after standard protocols fell short.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | eMagazine

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing