Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
    • eBooks
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • BUYER'S GUIDE
  • MORE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • EMAG
    • eMagazine
    • Archive Issues
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
Home » Topics » Regulatory » USDA

USDA
USDA RSS Feed RSS

Food Safety Matters Podcast

Ep. 155. Dr. Barbara Masters: Food Safety Regulatory Policy—More Than One Side to the Story

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
October 10, 2023

In this episode of Food Safety Matters, we are joined by Dr. Barbara Masters—Vice President of Regulatory Policy, Food, and Agriculture at Tyson Foods Inc.—about food safety policy and leadership in the meat and poultry industry, informed by her 34 years of experience in the sector across veterinary, regulatory, advisory, and corporate roles.


Read More
cutting steak

Pork and Prejudice: How the Industry's Science-Driven Approach Outshines Salmonella Standards in the Pursuit of Improving Public Health

Regardless of the proposed Salmonella performance standards, the pork industry has consistently taken proactive measures to address and mitigate Salmonella contamination risks for years
Wade Fluckey, Ph.D. Thomas Boyd Mindy Brashears Ph.D.
October 6, 2023

Data have allowed the pork industry to understand risk points in slaughter and processing, as well as the highest-risk products and how Salmonella changes throughout the process. The collective goal is to promote universal food safety knowledge, improve human health, and, thus, contribute to USDA's ambitious target of achieving a 25 percent reduction in salmonellosis cases by 2030.



Read More
woman with back turned to camera conducting tests in a lab

USDA-FSIS Lists FY 2024 Sampling Program Priorities, Changes

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
October 3, 2023

After reviewing its sampling and testing programs, USDA’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) will implement changes to its sampling programs for Fiscal Year (FY) 2024. The agency also explained its sampling and testing priorities.


Read More
cattle eating grass on a farm

USDA Begins Sampling for Drug Residues in Cattle Claimed to be “Raised Without Antibiotics”

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
September 25, 2023

The U.S. Department of Agriculture has launched a new exploratory sampling program for antibiotic residues in cattle that are claimed to be raised without antibiotics. 


Read More
woman cooking in home kitchen

USDA Study of Consumer Kitchen Behaviors Highlights Importance of National Food Safety Education Month

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
September 20, 2023

The recently released findings of a five-year study on consumer meal preparation practices by the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (USDA’s FSIS) has highlighted the importance of National Food Safety Education Month.


Read More
kids eating lunch at school

New Produce Safety Factsheets from USDA for National Food Safety Education Month

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
September 18, 2023

For National Food Safety Education Month 2023, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s (USDA’s) Food and Nutrition Service has published five new factsheets that emphasize the importance of produce safety to child nutrition program operators who oversee the purchase of produce for school meals


Read More
empty spectrometer vial

USDA-FSIS Implements Modernized Chemical Residue Quantitative Method for Beef Muscle

September 18, 2023

The U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (USDA’s FSIS) has developed an innovative method for beef muscle samples that uses modern chemistry instrumentation for quantifying chemical residues.


Read More
close up hand using an iphone

USDA-FSIS Recall API Allows Third-Party Developers to Access and Use Food Safety Data

September 7, 2023

The U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (USDA’s FSIS) recently launched the agency’s first application programming interface (API) on its website, giving software developers access to data on recalls and food safety alerts, and allowing them to integrate that information into apps and other digital services.


Read More
swine on a farm

USDA Grants $2.4 Million to UNL for Swine-Focused Research to Improve Food Safety, Animal Health

September 7, 2023

The U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) has awarded $2.48 million in grants to the University of Nebraska-Lincoln (UNL) for research that aims to improve food safety and animal health in swine production.


Read More
big hunk of meat being butchered

Oregon Secures $9 Million to Support and Expand Capacity of State Meat Inspection Program

September 1, 2023

Following the entry of a cooperative agreement with the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (USDA’s FSIS) for a state meat inspection program in July 2022, the Oregon Department of Agriculture been allocated $9 million in state funding to support the state meat inspection program.


Read More
Previous 1 2 … 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 … 41 42 Next
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Man In Warehouse
    Sponsored byRentokil

    Mitigating Hidden Rodent Risks in Food Facilities

  • an industrial manufacturing or processing facility
    Sponsored bybioMérieux

    Get Ahead of Spoilage in Food Manufacturing with Metagenomics for Preventive Monitoring

  • an automated industrial production line used in a modern food factory
    Sponsored byIFC

    A Formula for Food Processing Pest Management

Popular Stories

lettuce leaves up close

Is Whole Head Lettuce Safer Than Bagged Salad?

Gummy supplements

FDA's Proposed Mandatory GRAS Rule: What Food Safety Professionals Need to Know

listeria

FDA’s Listeria Prevention Public Meeting: Experts Debate Zero Tolerance, Emphasize Environmental Monitoring and Fundamental Controls

allergens ebook

Events

August 25, 2026

Don’t Wing It: Bird Control for Food Processing Facilities

Live: August 25, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar will cover why managing bird activity should be a priority for your business, the complexities involved in effective bird control, and proactive strategies to help protect your facility.

September 1, 2026

Seafood Under the Microscope: FDA HACCP, Pathogen Risk, and Modern Testing Strategies

Live: September 1, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn how environmental monitoring, rapid pathogen detection, and risk-based testing strengthen seafood safety programs.

September 2, 2026

From Crisis to Control: A Listeria Elimination Journey in Food Manufacturing

Live: September 2, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar shares a real-world case study of a food processing facility that solved a persistent Listeria challenge after standard protocols fell short.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | eMagazine

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing