Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • eBooks
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • MORE
    • BUYER'S GUIDE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • FSM FEATURES
    • FSM Features Collection
    • eMag Archives
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
Home » Topics » Regulatory

Regulatory
Regulatory RSS Feed RSS

china national flag

China Releases 47 New or Updated National Food Safety Standards

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
April 2, 2024

The People’s Republic of China has released 47 new or updated standards in the Chinese National Food Safety Standards. USDA has provided an unofficial English translation of the announcement about the changes to the Standards.


Read More
packaged raw meat in cooler

USDA-FSIS Updates Guidance for Retained Water in Meat and Poultry Products

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
April 1, 2024

The U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (USDA’s FSIS) has updated its guidance for calculating retained water in meat and poultry products. Establishments will have until September 30, 2024 to submit revised retained water protocols and until April 1, 2025, to make any necessary label changes.


Read More
lab tech culturing bacteria fda logo overlay

FDA Releases 5-Year Training Strategy for Integrated Food Safety System Regulators, Laboratory Professionals

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
April 1, 2024

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has released its new Integrated Food Safety System Regulatory and Laboratory Training System (IFSS RLTS) Strategic Plan 2024–2028, and will hold a stakeholder call on April 2, 2024.


Read More
beakers full of clear liquid white background

EFSA Updating Risk Assessments on Dietary Exposure to Flame Retardants; Consultation on TBBPA Open

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 28, 2024

Addressing concerns around brominated flame retardants in the environment and food, the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) is updating its decade-old risk assessments on different families of the chemicals. EFSA has launched a public consultation regarding the draft scientific opinion on the update of the risk assessment of tetrabromobisphenol A (TBBPA) and its derivatives in food.


Read More
canadian flag vector

CFIA Seeking Public Comment to Review of Safe Food for Canadians Act

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 28, 2024

The Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) has opened a public consultation on the review of the Safe Food for Canadians Act (SFCA).


Read More
Document Approved Stamp illustration

UK FSA Working on Reforms to Approval Process for Regulated Food Products

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 28, 2024

Regulated food and feed products require authorization before they can be sold in the UK. The UK Food Standards Agency (FSA) has proposed reforms to its Regulated Products Service (RPS), for which the agency has launched a public consultation. 


Read More
sea port full of ships and shipping containers

FDA, CBP Partner to Test How Unique Facility Identifiers Can Improve Traceability

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 28, 2024

FDA has partnered with U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to expand the focus of the Global Business Identifier (GBI) Test, which is examining how identifiers—unique numbers that capture information about legal business entities and their functions—can be leveraged to address a range of supply chain traceability needs.


Read More
two inspectors in grocery store

Food Safety Inspections are More Alike Than Different Across Major English-Speaking Countries

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 26, 2024

A study of food safety inspections performed in Australia, New Zealand, the UK, Ireland, and the U.S. has identified and described a common approach across countries.


Read More
waiter serving food FDA logo overlay

New Resources for Risk Factor Studies as Part of Retail Food Program Standards

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 26, 2024

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) now offers several resources to help state, local, territorial, and tribal jurisdictions complete a risk factor study as part of Standard 9 (Program Assessment) of the Voluntary National Retail Food Regulatory Program Standards.


Read More
illustration of brain made of data connections with FDA logo overlay

FDA to Engage With Stakeholders on Direction of New Era of Smarter Food Safety via Day-Long Virtual Event

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 25, 2024

FDA will hold a one-day virtual public meeting on Data and Technology in the New Era of Smarter Food Safety on April 24, 2024 to better understand how the agency can leverage data and technology to advance food safety. The same day, FDA will also open a docket to collect public comment on the event topic.


Read More
Previous 1 2 … 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 … 247 248 Next
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Top view portrait of two factory workers standing by conveyor belt during quality inspection at food production, copy space
    Sponsored byFlexXray

    Foreign Material By the Numbers: What the 2026 Benchmark Report Reveals

  • a conveyorized industrial metal detector system that appears to resemble a Loma Systems IQ4 Metal Detector setup with an integrated conveyor belt and control panel for food or package inspection.
    Sponsored byMettler Toledo

    Beyond Detection: How to Avoid Physical Contamination in Food Through a Smarter Inspection Strategy

  • The image displays a bottling plant production line, commonly used in the beverage industry for filling and packaging soft drinks.
    Sponsored byBIOIONIX

    Sustainability with ROI: A Beverage Producer Case Study in Water Savings

Popular Stories

farmer walking through field of lettuce

With Cyclospora Lettuce Outbreak Over, Taylor Farms Speaks Up as FDA is Questioned

warehouse manager

FDA Announces Food Traceability Rule Exemption for Certain Small Businesses, Considers Additional Flexibilities

chemicals in beakers fda logo overlay

FDA Quietly Included Provision in GRAS Proposed Rule to Expand One ‘Loophole’ While Tightening Another

allergens ebook

Events

October 29, 2026

FDA Proposes Major GRAS Reform: What It Could Mean for Your Business

Live: October 29, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to examine potential implications for self-GRAS, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA) GRAS, and food-contact substances.

November 5, 2026

How Middle Managers Shape Food Safety Culture and Risk Performance

Live: November 5, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: From this webinar, attendees will learn how investing in middle managers improves both FSQ strategy implementation and accountability across all levels of the company.

November 12, 2026

From Data Overload to Actionable Food Safety Risk Intelligence

Live: November 12, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: This webinar explores how data integration, advanced analytics, and digital technologies can help transform disparate information into meaningful risk intelligence.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | FSM Features Collection

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing