Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • eBooks
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • MORE
    • BUYER'S GUIDE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • FSM FEATURES
    • FSM Features Collection
    • eMag Archives
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
Home » mycotoxins

Articles Tagged with ''mycotoxins''

ImagoAI Galaxy test AOAC PTM certified
BIZTRACKS

ImagoAI Galaxy Mycotoxins Test Achieves AOAC PTM Certification for Key Commodities

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 27, 2025

Adding to its existing certification for corn, ImagoAI’s Galaxy Mycotoxins Test has received the AOAC Performance Tested Methods (PTM) certification for aflatoxins, deoxynivalenol, fumonisins, and zearalenone in Wheat, Dried Distillers Grains With Solubles (DDGS), and Corn Gluten Meal (CGM).


Read More
wheat in the field

Climate Change Worsening Food Contamination by Harmful Mycotoxins, Warns European Environment Agency

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
March 13, 2025

Warming temperatures associated with climate change are increasing the risk of human exposure to fungi-produced mycotoxins from food, warned the European Environment Agency in a new briefing. Mycotoxins pose significant health risks to humans and are present in foods like grains and cereals.


Read More
raw fish filets on pile of coarse salt

Swedish Food Basket Survey Shows Exposure to PFAS, Dioxins, Salt Decreasing

Bailee Henderson headshot
Bailee Henderson
December 5, 2024

The Swedish Food Agency has published the results of its latest food basket survey, which show a decreasing trend in the levels of dioxin and per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) exposure. Dioxins and salt remain the largest health risks. 


Read More
cornfield with silo in distance

FDA Monitoring Human Foods for Two Additional Mycotoxins

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
September 26, 2024

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has updated the Mycotoxins in Domestic and Imported Human Foods Compliance Program to include T-2/HT-2 toxins and zearalenone, and to reflect the use of a new multi-mycotoxin method for analysis in human foods.


Read More
rice plants

Study Explores Food Safety Risks of Non-Traditional, Sustainable Agriculture Practices

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
September 9, 2024

A recent study found that, while alternative farming practices aimed at reducing water usage can lower greenhouse gas emissions and arsenic levels in rice, the same practices may also increase cadmium content in plants. The same study also demonstrated that no-till farming techniques raise the likelihood of mycotoxin contamination in crops.


Read More
boggle tiles spelling out the word risk

EFSA Identifies Emerging Chemical Risks to Food Safety

Bailee Henderson headshot
Bailee Henderson
August 22, 2024

A recent European Food Safety Agency (EFSA) technical report has summarized emerging chemical risks to food safety identified by the agency and its processes for doing so, covering the period 2020–2023.


Read More
sun shining through wheat field

USDA to Hold Informational Webinar on Mycotoxins Research in September

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
August 13, 2024

The U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) will hold an informational webinar about mycotoxins on September 10, 2024 at 10: 30 A.M. ET.


Read More
in-field mycotoxins testing
BIZTRACKS

ImagoAI, USDA Collaborate to Develop Handheld Mycotoxins Test

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
July 10, 2024

ImagoAI Inc. has entered a new collaboration with the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) to develop a handheld mycotoxins test that can produce rapid results on the spot.


Read More
various grains nuts and spices spilling out of glass jars with FDA logo overlay

Those Subject to LAAF Program Must Now Use LAAF-Accredited Laboratory for Mycotoxins Testing

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
May 31, 2024

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) recently announced that sufficient laboratory capacity has been reached for mycotoxins testing for food imports under the Laboratory Accreditation for Analyses of Foods (LAAF) program. Owners and consignees of imported food subject to the LAAF regulation must use a LAAF-accredited laboratory to conduct mycotoxins testing beginning December 1, 2024.    


Read More
unprocessed wheat grains

EU Sets New Limits for Mycotoxin Deoxynivalenol in Unprocessed Grains, Among Other Foods

FSM logo
Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
April 10, 2024

The European Commission recently made changes to the maximum levels of the mycotoxin deoxynivalenol (DON) in food with Commission Regulation (EU) 2024/1022, amending Regulation (EU) 2023/915.


Read More
Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Top view portrait of two factory workers standing by conveyor belt during quality inspection at food production, copy space
    Sponsored byFlexXray

    Foreign Material By the Numbers: What the 2026 Benchmark Report Reveals

  • a conveyorized industrial metal detector system that appears to resemble a Loma Systems IQ4 Metal Detector setup with an integrated conveyor belt and control panel for food or package inspection.
    Sponsored byMettler Toledo

    Beyond Detection: How to Avoid Physical Contamination in Food Through a Smarter Inspection Strategy

  • The image displays a bottling plant production line, commonly used in the beverage industry for filling and packaging soft drinks.
    Sponsored byBIOIONIX

    Sustainability with ROI: A Beverage Producer Case Study in Water Savings

Popular Stories

chemicals in beakers fda logo overlay

FDA Quietly Included Provision in GRAS Proposed Rule to Expand One ‘Loophole’ While Tightening Another

milk caution tape

American Academy of Pediatrics Endorses Raw Milk Ban as Children Continue to Fall Seriously Ill

Genome sequencing data and lab equipment

Whole Genome Sequencing in Food Safety: Non-Technical Systems Barriers and Opportunities for Enhanced Global Use

allergens ebook

Events

October 29, 2026

FDA Proposes Major GRAS Reform: What It Could Mean for Your Business

Live: October 29, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to examine potential implications for self-GRAS, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA) GRAS, and food-contact substances.

November 5, 2026

How Middle Managers Shape Food Safety Culture and Risk Performance

Live: November 5, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: From this webinar, attendees will learn how investing in middle managers improves both FSQ strategy implementation and accountability across all levels of the company.

November 12, 2026

From Data Overload to Actionable Food Safety Risk Intelligence

Live: November 12, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: This webinar explores how data integration, advanced analytics, and digital technologies can help transform disparate information into meaningful risk intelligence.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | FSM Features Collection

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing