Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
    • eBooks
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • BUYER'S GUIDE
  • MORE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • EMAG
    • eMagazine
    • Archive Issues
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
NewsContamination ControlMicrobiological Control

Wastewater Surveillance Useful for Norovirus Outbreak Detection

By Food Safety Magazine Editorial Team
norovirus

Image credit: CDC via Unsplash

October 22, 2024

Published in Journal of Infectious Diseases, a new study has shown that wastewater surveillance can quickly and accurately detect norovirus outbreaks.

For the study, the researchers collected wastewater surveillance data from 76 California wastewater utilities between December 2022 and December 2023. The researchers extracted viral RNA from wastewater samples and quantified norovirus concentrations. The wastewater data was compared against norovirus outbreak data from the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) National Respiratory and Enteric Virus Surveillance System (NREVSS) and the California Norovirus Laboratory Network (NLN).

The researchers observed moderate-to-strong correlations between wastewater data and norovirus outbreak data. Additionally, wastewater norovirus data suggested distinct patterns of norovirus activity within California, peaking as early as February 22, 2023 in Southern California, and as late as March 24, 2023 in the San Joaquin Valley. These patterns were not discernable from NLN or NREVSS data.

Overall, the researchers believe that wastewater surveillance data is a useful tool for local health departments pursuing norovirus outbreak investigations.

Looking for quick answers on food safety topics?
Try Ask FSM, our new smart AI search tool.
Ask FSM →

KEYWORDS: Norovirus study surveillance wastewater

Share This Story

Fsm purple logo 200x200

The Food Safety Magazine editorial team comprises Bailee Henderson, Director of Content Strategy and news editor ✉, and Adrienne Blume, M.A., Director of Editorial and Industry Engagement.

Recommended Content

JOIN TODAY
to unlock your recommendations.

Already have an account? Sign In

  • people holding baby chicks

    Serovar Differences Matter: Utility of Deep Serotyping in Broiler Production and Processing

    This article discusses the significance of Salmonella in...
    Microbiological Control
    By: Nikki Shariat Ph.D.
  • woman washing hands

    Building a Culture of Hygiene in the Food Processing Plant

    Everyone entering a food processing facility needs to...
    Sanitation
    By: Richard F. Stier, M.S.
  • graphical representation of earth over dirt

    Climate Change and Emerging Risks to Food Safety: Building Climate Resilience

    This article examines the multifaceted threats to food...
    Management
    By: Maria Cristina Tirado Ph.D., D.V.M. and Shamini Albert Raj M.A.
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Man In Warehouse
    Sponsored byRentokil

    Mitigating Hidden Rodent Risks in Food Facilities

  • an industrial manufacturing or processing facility
    Sponsored bybioMérieux

    Get Ahead of Spoilage in Food Manufacturing with Metagenomics for Preventive Monitoring

  • an automated industrial production line used in a modern food factory
    Sponsored byIFC

    A Formula for Food Processing Pest Management

Popular Stories

Gummy supplements

FDA's Proposed Mandatory GRAS Rule: What Food Safety Professionals Need to Know

lettuce leaves up close

Is Whole Head Lettuce Safer Than Bagged Salad?

listeria

FDA’s Listeria Prevention Public Meeting: Experts Debate Zero Tolerance, Emphasize Environmental Monitoring and Fundamental Controls

allergens ebook

Events

September 1, 2026

Seafood Under the Microscope: FDA HACCP, Pathogen Risk, and Modern Testing Strategies

Live: September 1, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn how environmental monitoring, rapid pathogen detection, and risk-based testing strengthen seafood safety programs.

September 2, 2026

From Crisis to Control: A Listeria Elimination Journey in Food Manufacturing

Live: September 2, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar shares a real-world case study of a food processing facility that solved a persistent Listeria challenge after standard protocols fell short.

September 10, 2026

Stop Rodents in Their Tracks!

Live: September 10, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to understand rodent behavior and innovative strategies for rodent management.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Related Articles

  • white coat doctor holding clipboard

    Study: CDC Funding for State-Level Programs Improves Foodborne Illness Outbreak Detection

    See More
  • airplane taking flight

    App Developed for People Traveling Abroad Could Enable Early Outbreak Detection

    See More
  • DNA strand

    Study Shows Impact of WGS on Foodborne Illness Outbreak Detection in Canada

    See More

Related Products

See More Products
  • 1119160553.jpg

    Food Safety: Innovative Analytical Tools for Safety Assessment

  • 1119053595.jpg

    Food Safety for the 21st Century: Managing HACCP and Food Safety throughout the Global Supply Chain, 2E

  • 1118396308.jpg

    High Throughput Analysis for Food Safety

See More Products

Events

View AllSubmit An Event
  • December 4, 2025

    Beyond Detection: How Integrated PCR Diagnostics Strengthen Food Safety in RTE Manufacturing

    On Demand: From this webinar, attendees will learn best practices for prevention of FM contamination at the corporate and plant levels.
View AllSubmit An Event

Related Directories

  • Anritsu - Product Inspection & Detection

    Anritsu manufactures product inspection and detection equipment for food and pharma industries. Part of the Product Quality Assurance division of Anritsu Corp., we advance quality control programs with high-performing and reliable solutions. Our X-Ray Systems, Checkweighers, Metal Detectors, Combo Systems, Rejectors, and QuiCCA Software provide a superior ROI and ensure compliance with stringent quality control programs while protecting your brand. Our local branches in the US, Europe, Brazil, and Mexico are equipped with in-house service & parts dept., we deliver, install, and maintain in record time. With over 200,000 installations, we are the brand that is trusted to protect the safety and security of your customers.
  • Magnets for Sensors

    Magnets for Sensors provides high quality magnetic components, sensors, and related contamination control solutions for the food safety and processing industries. We specialize in metal detectable products and robust magnetic separation devices designed to ensure regulatory compliance and product purity in food manufacturing environments.
×

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | eMagazine

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing