Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
    • eBooks
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • BUYER'S GUIDE
  • MORE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • EMAG
    • eMagazine
    • Archive Issues
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
NewsFood TypeRegulatoryMeat/PoultryUSDA

USDA Grants $2.4 Million to UNL for Swine-Focused Research to Improve Food Safety, Animal Health

swine on a farm

Image credit: Amber Kipp via Unsplash

September 7, 2023

The U.S. Department of Agriculture’s National Institute of Food and Agriculture (USDA’s NIFA) has awarded $2.48 million in grants to the University of Nebraska-Lincoln (UNL) for research that aims to improve food safety and animal health in swine production.

The funds will be dispersed across four projects. The first study, which is a collaboration with the United States Meat Animal Research Center (USMARC) and the USDA Agricultural Research Center (ARS) National Animal Disease Center, will examine the ecology of antibiotic resistance gene pools within the swine production system and its effect on the emergence and spread of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) to inform the development of management and nutritional strategies that reduce antimicrobial use.

The second project aims to detect relationships between host genetics, microbial pathogens, animal growth, and health, with the goal of developing genetic tests and management solutions to improve animal health and welfare by predicting the genetic susceptibility of pigs to specific microbial diseases. The third and fourth projects are also related to disease prevention for swine, with one focused on identifying what cellular factors are required to produce a Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome Virus infection, and the other looking into host genetic variants that promote infection of Avian Influenza Virus (AIV) in swine. Solutions to increase AIV disease resiliency could protect human health by decreasing the ability of AIV to adapt to mammalian hosts, which would reduce the emergence of novel pathogenic strains that could infect people.

Looking for quick answers on food safety topics?
Try Ask FSM, our new smart AI search tool.
Ask FSM →

KEYWORDS: AMR study swine USDA zoonotic diseases

Share This Story

Recommended Content

JOIN TODAY
to unlock your recommendations.

Already have an account? Sign In

  • people holding baby chicks

    Serovar Differences Matter: Utility of Deep Serotyping in Broiler Production and Processing

    This article discusses the significance of Salmonella in...
    Microbiological Control
    By: Nikki Shariat Ph.D.
  • woman washing hands

    Building a Culture of Hygiene in the Food Processing Plant

    Everyone entering a food processing facility needs to...
    Personal Hygiene/Handwashing
    By: Richard F. Stier, M.S.
  • graphical representation of earth over dirt

    Climate Change and Emerging Risks to Food Safety: Building Climate Resilience

    This article examines the multifaceted threats to food...
    International
    By: Maria Cristina Tirado Ph.D., D.V.M. and Shamini Albert Raj M.A.
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Man In Warehouse
    Sponsored byRentokil

    Mitigating Hidden Rodent Risks in Food Facilities

  • an industrial manufacturing or processing facility
    Sponsored bybioMérieux

    Get Ahead of Spoilage in Food Manufacturing with Metagenomics for Preventive Monitoring

  • an automated industrial production line used in a modern food factory
    Sponsored byIFC

    A Formula for Food Processing Pest Management

Popular Stories

head of iceberg lettuce

Taylor Farms Lettuce Cyclosporiasis Outbreak Expands to Nine States; CDC Reports Nearly 2,000 Cases, State Counts Exceed 10,000

dozen white eggs

Nearly 100 Sick in Multistate Salmonella Outbreak, Millions of Eggs Recalled

Business people shaking hands with FDA logo overlay

FDA to Centralize Administrative Functions, Generalize Inspectors

building a skilled workforce ebook

Events

August 6, 2026

Beyond Sanitation: Understanding the Hidden System Conditions That Allow Pathogens to Persist

Live: August 6, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn strategies for strengthening environmental control programs through a layered approach to pathogen management.

August 11, 2026

Beyond Sanitization: Reducing Contamination Risk Without Raising Operating Cost

Live: August 11, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn why ambient air is the largest and most overlooked contamination zone in food processing, and what it costs you between scheduled cleans.

August 25, 2026

Don’t Wing It: Bird Control for Food Processing Facilities

Live: August 25, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar will cover why managing bird activity should be a priority for your business, the complexities involved in effective bird control, and proactive strategies to help protect your facility.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Related Articles

  • Game Meat: A Complex Food Safety and Animal Health Issue

    See More
  • New Report Challenges Food Safety and Animal Health Standards in TPP Trade Agreement

    See More
  • USDA Grants $30 Million to Food Safety Research

    See More

Related Products

See More Products
  • 1119053595.jpg

    Food Safety for the 21st Century: Managing HACCP and Food Safety throughout the Global Supply Chain, 2E

  • 1119160553.jpg

    Food Safety: Innovative Analytical Tools for Safety Assessment

  • 1118396308.jpg

    High Throughput Analysis for Food Safety

See More Products

Related Directories

  • Elanco Animal Health

    ELANCO (NYSE: ELAN) is a global animal health company serving customers in more than 90 countries. The Elanco Poultry Food Safety team combines industry-leading products and services with their professional experience and collaboration skills to help customers succeed in the ever-changing poultry industry. Our team includes consultants with extensive veterinary knowledge and experience. Our food safety product portfolio includes Salmonella vaccines and insecticides to support a cohesive IPM program.
  • Institute for Food Safety and Health (IFSH) - Illinois Tech

    IFSH is a one-of-a-kind applied food science research consortium comprised of the Illinois Tech, the U.S. FDA, and the food industry. In collaboration with the FDA, we provide stakeholders with the opportunity to develop and exchange knowledge, experience, and expertise in the areas of food safety, food defense, and nutrition.
  • Active Food Safety

    Active Food Safety consists of an experienced team of food safety professionals who are thought-leaders in the food industry, and have each led enterprise level food safety management programs in several of the most well-known and respected brands in the food industry. We continuously help our clients ensure food safety based on proven business best practices designed specifically to the brand - to maximize risk reduction to prevent foodborne disease illnesses and outbreaks, to meet all government regulatory requirements, and to improve sales and brand reputation.
×

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | eMagazine

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing