Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • eBooks
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • MORE
    • BUYER'S GUIDE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • FSM FEATURES
    • FSM Features Collection
    • eMag Archives
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
News

Study: Consuming Raw Milk Unsafe; Illness Incidence at 17 Percent

February 11, 2014

Source: The Nation’s Health, a publication of the American Public Health Association


Consuming raw milk is unsafe, and illnesses from the product are more common than previously realized, a new study finds.

The study, published in the January 2014 issue of Emerging Infectious Diseases, looked at people in Minnesota, finding that over a 10-year period, 17 percent of people who consumed raw milk might have become ill.

“Since raw milk is a well-established vehicle for the infectious diseases included in our study, I don’t think this was a surprising finding,” study lead author Trisha Robinson, MPH, a senior epidemiologist with the Minnesota Department of Health, told The Nation’s Health. “If similar work were done in other states, I’m sure they would find similar results.”

She and her fellow researchers noted that even though outbreaks associated with raw milk are frequent, the number of reported cases is probably much smaller than the actual number of illnesses.

“Illnesses associated with raw milk consumption generally are under-reported as typically only outbreak-related cases are reported,” Robinson said.

The study looked at infections caused by several bacteria, including campylobacter, cryptosporidium and salmonella.

Looking for quick answers on food safety topics?
Try Ask FSM, our new smart AI search tool.
Ask FSM →

About 20,000 cases of illness that met the research criteria were reported to the Minnesota Department of Health from 2000-2010. Researchers excluded cases linked to international travel or where the infection was caused by a bacteria not historically associated with raw milk or that had been already linked to an outbreak related to a different food. Their final analysis, which included about 14,300 cases, found more than 17 percent of people who consumed raw milk in Minnesota during the study time period may have suffered from an associated illness.

The dangers of raw milk and associated products, such as raw milk cheese, have long been recognized. In December, two American Academy of Pediatrics committees released a new policy that supports the position of agencies such as the U.S. Food and Drug Administration endorsing “the consumption of only pasteurized milk and milk products for pregnant women, infants and children.” The policy also supports a ban on the sale of raw or unpasteurized milk products nationwide. The policy noted that 13 types of bacteria, the parasite giardia and three viruses have been detected in raw or unpasteurized milk or milk products. The viruses include rabies and norovirus, and the bacteria include five strains of E. coli.

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention also warns about the health dangers of unpasteurized milk and milk products. People at greatest risk from getting sick from contaminated dairy products include infants and young children, the elderly, pregnant women and people with weakened immune systems, according to CDC.

“We hope that our study will add to the scientific information available to individuals so they can make an informed decision before drinking raw milk or giving it to their children,” Robinson said.

To access the study, visit http://wwwnc.cdc.gov/eid/article/20/1/12-0920_article.htm.

Share This Story

Recommended Content

JOIN TODAY
to unlock your recommendations.

Already have an account? Sign In

  • people holding baby chicks

    Serovar Differences Matter: Utility of Deep Serotyping in Broiler Production and Processing

    This article discusses the significance of Salmonella in...
    Contamination Control
    By: Nikki Shariat Ph.D.
  • woman washing hands

    Building a Culture of Hygiene in the Food Processing Plant

    Everyone entering a food processing facility needs to...
    Facilities
    By: Richard F. Stier, M.S.
  • graphical representation of earth over dirt

    Climate Change and Emerging Risks to Food Safety: Building Climate Resilience

    This article examines the multifaceted threats to food...
    Best Practices
    By: Maria Cristina Tirado Ph.D., D.V.M. and Shamini Albert Raj M.A.
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Top view portrait of two factory workers standing by conveyor belt during quality inspection at food production, copy space
    Sponsored byFlexXray

    Foreign Material By the Numbers: What the 2026 Benchmark Report Reveals

  • a conveyorized industrial metal detector system that appears to resemble a Loma Systems IQ4 Metal Detector setup with an integrated conveyor belt and control panel for food or package inspection.
    Sponsored byMettler Toledo

    Beyond Detection: How to Avoid Physical Contamination in Food Through a Smarter Inspection Strategy

  • The image displays a bottling plant production line, commonly used in the beverage industry for filling and packaging soft drinks.
    Sponsored byBIOIONIX

    Sustainability with ROI: A Beverage Producer Case Study in Water Savings

Popular Stories

chemicals in beakers fda logo overlay

FDA Quietly Included Provision in GRAS Proposed Rule to Expand One ‘Loophole’ While Tightening Another

Genome sequencing data and lab equipment

Whole Genome Sequencing in Food Safety: Non-Technical Systems Barriers and Opportunities for Enhanced Global Use

couple of customers buying food together in grocery store, wheeling cart. Buyers shopping in supermarket. Choosing fresh food concept

Refrigerator Cyberattack at Hundreds of Stores in France, Other Countries Results in Mass Food Losses

allergens ebook

Events

October 29, 2026

FDA Proposes Major GRAS Reform: What It Could Mean for Your Business

Live: October 29, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to examine potential implications for self-GRAS, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA) GRAS, and food-contact substances.

November 5, 2026

How Middle Managers Shape Food Safety Culture and Risk Performance

Live: November 5, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: From this webinar, attendees will learn how investing in middle managers improves both FSQ strategy implementation and accountability across all levels of the company.

November 12, 2026

From Data Overload to Actionable Food Safety Risk Intelligence

Live: November 12, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: This webinar explores how data integration, advanced analytics, and digital technologies can help transform disparate information into meaningful risk intelligence.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Related Articles

  • milk bottles in crate

    CDC: Avoid Consuming Raw Milk, as Risk of Bird Flu Infection is Low but Possible

    See More
  • man in white coat with stethoscope around neck

    Latest CDC Data Suggests Stalled Progress Toward Foodborne Illness Incidence Reduction Goals

    See More
  • cdc logo.png

    CDC: Raw Milk, Cheese Cause Almost All Dairy Foodborne Illness

    See More

Related Products

See More Products
  • 9781498721776.jpg

    Handbook of Food Processing: Food Safety, Quality, and Manufacturing Processes

  • food safety.jpg

    Food Safety Contaminants and Risk Assessment

  • 9781138198463.jpg

    Food Safety Management Programs: Applications, Best Practices, and Compliance

See More Products

Events

View AllSubmit An Event
  • November 17, 2026

    Do More with Your Data: Practical Ways to Modernize Food Safety Testing

    Live: November 17, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: Attend this webinar to explore practical ways food processors can modernize sanitation verification and microbiological testing while keeping workflows simple and effective.
View AllSubmit An Event

Related Directories

  • Stop Foodborne Illness

    As the voice of people affected by foodborne illness, we collaborate with partners in academia, the food industry, consumer and public health groups, and government to prevent foodborne illness. We advocate for effective food safety policy and facilitate culture change to increase food safety.
  • Andy

    Andy is a digital operations platform used by leading food service brands to standardize and optimize food safety and daily operations across multiple locations. It integrates HACCP management, audits, task execution, incident tracking, labeling, traceability, and sensor monitoring, providing real-time visibility, ensuring compliance, and driving consistency, control, and operational excellence at scale.
  • Sevee & Maher Engineers Inc.

    Full range of regulatory compliance and sustainability consulting services for food contact/packaging in the food and beverage industry and supply chain, and consumer products industries worldwide. Solutions encompass regulatory compliance throughout the product life cycle, from raw materials to product development, manufacturing, supply chain chemical management, packaging, and post-market management.
×

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | FSM Features Collection

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing