Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
    • eBooks
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • BUYER'S GUIDE
  • MORE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • EMAG
    • eMagazine
    • Archive Issues
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
NewsContamination ControlTesting & AnalysisMicrobiological ControlMicrobiological Testing & Analysis

CFIA’s GeneSeekR Program Identifies Specific Strains of Foodborne E. Coli, Possible Severity of Illness

digital rendering of dna strands

Image credit: THAVIS 3D via Unsplash

July 26, 2023

The Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) recently highlighted a new rapid tool called GeneSeekR that can confirm if Escherichia coli detected in food samples can cause illness in humans. The technology was made possible by the Government of Canada's Genomics Research and Development Initiative (GRDI).

Developed by CFIA Research Scientist Burton Blais, M.Sc., Ph.D., GeneSeekR combines next generation sequencing technology with bioinformatics to provide a detailed picture of genomic DNA isolated from E. coli found in food samples. The technology can provide results in a matter of hours, including the time it takes to complete the initial sequencing.

GeneSeekR’s algorithms seek out the genetic markers that will confirm whether the pathogen is Verotoxigenic E. coli O157:H7 (VTEC), which can cause serious cases of foodborne illness, or a less harmful strain of E. coli. The tool can also give an indication of the severity of the illness that the pathogen under its analysis can cause.

The level of genetic detail about bacteria provided by GeneSeekR enables a new degree of precision in responding to an incidence of E. coli contamination in food. For example, in the case of contaminated produce, rather than issuing a precautionary recall of all implicated crops across a vast area, contamination can be traced to an individual farm, which could limit both the food safety risk and economic impact of an incident.

GeneSeekR is also adaptable, with the ability to load new markers for other VTEC characteristics into the program as they are identified. The technology is being used to analyze VTEC samples for markers that indicate antimicrobial resistance (AMR) under the Canadian Action Plan on AMR and Antimicrobial Use, for example.

Looking for quick answers on food safety topics?
Try Ask FSM, our new smart AI search tool.
Ask FSM →

KEYWORDS: CFIA E. coli pathogen analysis whole genome sequencing

Share This Story

Recommended Content

JOIN TODAY
to unlock your recommendations.

Already have an account? Sign In

  • people holding baby chicks

    Serovar Differences Matter: Utility of Deep Serotyping in Broiler Production and Processing

    This article discusses the significance of Salmonella in...
    Methods
    By: Nikki Shariat Ph.D.
  • woman washing hands

    Building a Culture of Hygiene in the Food Processing Plant

    Everyone entering a food processing facility needs to...
    Training
    By: Richard F. Stier, M.S.
  • graphical representation of earth over dirt

    Climate Change and Emerging Risks to Food Safety: Building Climate Resilience

    This article examines the multifaceted threats to food...
    Risk Assessment
    By: Maria Cristina Tirado Ph.D., D.V.M. and Shamini Albert Raj M.A.
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Man In Warehouse
    Sponsored byRentokil

    Mitigating Hidden Rodent Risks in Food Facilities

  • an industrial manufacturing or processing facility
    Sponsored bybioMérieux

    Get Ahead of Spoilage in Food Manufacturing with Metagenomics for Preventive Monitoring

  • an automated industrial production line used in a modern food factory
    Sponsored byIFC

    A Formula for Food Processing Pest Management

Popular Stories

head of iceberg lettuce

Taylor Farms Lettuce Cyclosporiasis Outbreak Expands to Nine States; CDC Reports Nearly 2,000 Cases, State Counts Exceed 10,000

dozen white eggs

Nearly 100 Sick in Multistate Salmonella Outbreak, Millions of Eggs Recalled

Business people shaking hands with FDA logo overlay

FDA to Centralize Administrative Functions, Generalize Inspectors

building a skilled workforce ebook

Events

August 6, 2026

Beyond Sanitation: Understanding the Hidden System Conditions That Allow Pathogens to Persist

Live: August 6, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn strategies for strengthening environmental control programs through a layered approach to pathogen management.

August 11, 2026

Beyond Sanitization: Reducing Contamination Risk Without Raising Operating Cost

Live: August 11, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn why ambient air is the largest and most overlooked contamination zone in food processing, and what it costs you between scheduled cleans.

August 25, 2026

Don’t Wing It: Bird Control for Food Processing Facilities

Live: August 25, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar will cover why managing bird activity should be a priority for your business, the complexities involved in effective bird control, and proactive strategies to help protect your facility.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Related Articles

  • E. coli EHEC

    Public Health Corner: The Difficulty of Treating Foodborne Enterohemorrhagic E. coli Infections

    See More
  • doctor talking to patient

    Study Suggests Foodborne E. coli is Underrecognized Cause of UTIs

    See More
  • nurse caring for a patient in a hospital

    New Research Links Foodborne E. Coli Infections to “Hundreds of Thousands” of UTIs in U.S.

    See More

Related Products

See More Products
  • 9781498721776.jpg

    Handbook of Food Processing: Food Safety, Quality, and Manufacturing Processes

  • 1444333348.jpg

    Handbook of Food Safety Engineering

  • 9781138070912.jpg

    Trends in Food Safety and Protection

See More Products

Related Directories

  • Stop Foodborne Illness

    As the voice of people affected by foodborne illness, we collaborate with partners in academia, the food industry, consumer and public health groups, and government to prevent foodborne illness. We advocate for effective food safety policy and facilitate culture change to increase food safety.
  • Citi Program, a Div. of Brany

    CITI Program will continue to expand to meet the ever-growing needs of the research, healthcare, technology, and educational organizations that rely on us to train learners globally. We plan to continue to build new content offerings, invest in enhancing the learning management features and delivery, and continuously improve the quality and value of our program. As CITI Program enters its third decade, we will aim to remain a trusted partner and the preeminent choice for organizations to meet their training needs.
  • Active Food Safety

    Active Food Safety consists of an experienced team of food safety professionals who are thought-leaders in the food industry, and have each led enterprise level food safety management programs in several of the most well-known and respected brands in the food industry. We continuously help our clients ensure food safety based on proven business best practices designed specifically to the brand - to maximize risk reduction to prevent foodborne disease illnesses and outbreaks, to meet all government regulatory requirements, and to improve sales and brand reputation.
×

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | eMagazine

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing