Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
    • eBooks
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • BUYER'S GUIDE
  • MORE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • EMAG
    • eMagazine
    • Archive Issues
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
ProductsTesting & AnalysisMicrobiological Testing & Analysis

PathogenDx Expands Multiplexed Molecular Testing Technology for Food, Agriculture

PathogenDx logo
April 12, 2023

PathogenDx has expanded the reach of its patented multiplexed molecular testing technology—Dynamic Dimensional Detection (“D3 Array™”)—beyond the cannabis and hemp sectors. The company is bringing its D3 Array™, which addresses the challenges microarray technology has suffered in prior generations as well as the gap that qPCR and next-generation sequencing (NGS) has created in multiplexing, performance, throughput and cost, to the food and agriculture sectors.

D3 Array™ features a flexible, open, lattice-like architecture that is rich with highly accessible target-probe binding sites. The benefit of this is the ability of amplicon targets to: move easily through the 3D structure, locate target:probe binding sites, and bind more easily with significantly reduced steric hindrance. Consequently, the duplex pairing hybridization reaction is rapid at room temperature and delivers high sensitivity and specificity results to labs and clients.

PathogenDx’s D3 Array™ is readily adaptable to high throughput 96-well plate processing, from sample to answer. Using standard lab equipment and basic PCR lab-tech proficiency, D3 Array™ features:

  • 3D cross-linked, flexible architecture
  • Increased access to target:probe binding sites
  • Solution-like target:probe binding interaction
  • Room temperature hybridization
  • High affinity
  • Minimized non-specific surface crowding
  • Increases fidelity to enable SNP level detection

-

PathogenDx: https://pathogendx.com/science/.

Looking for quick answers on food safety topics?
Try Ask FSM, our new smart AI search tool.
Ask FSM →

KEYWORDS: pathogen testing PathogenDx

Share This Story

Recommended Content

JOIN TODAY
to unlock your recommendations.

Already have an account? Sign In

  • people holding baby chicks

    Serovar Differences Matter: Utility of Deep Serotyping in Broiler Production and Processing

    This article discusses the significance of Salmonella in...
    Meat/Poultry
    By: Nikki Shariat Ph.D.
  • woman washing hands

    Building a Culture of Hygiene in the Food Processing Plant

    Everyone entering a food processing facility needs to...
    Personal Hygiene/Handwashing
    By: Richard F. Stier, M.S.
  • graphical representation of earth over dirt

    Climate Change and Emerging Risks to Food Safety: Building Climate Resilience

    This article examines the multifaceted threats to food...
    Contamination Control
    By: Maria Cristina Tirado Ph.D., D.V.M. and Shamini Albert Raj M.A.
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Man In Warehouse
    Sponsored byRentokil

    Mitigating Hidden Rodent Risks in Food Facilities

  • an industrial manufacturing or processing facility
    Sponsored bybioMérieux

    Get Ahead of Spoilage in Food Manufacturing with Metagenomics for Preventive Monitoring

  • an automated industrial production line used in a modern food factory
    Sponsored byIFC

    A Formula for Food Processing Pest Management

Popular Stories

lettuce leaves up close

Is Whole Head Lettuce Safer Than Bagged Salad?

Gummy supplements

FDA's Proposed Mandatory GRAS Rule: What Food Safety Professionals Need to Know

listeria

FDA’s Listeria Prevention Public Meeting: Experts Debate Zero Tolerance, Emphasize Environmental Monitoring and Fundamental Controls

allergens ebook

Events

September 1, 2026

Seafood Under the Microscope: FDA HACCP, Pathogen Risk, and Modern Testing Strategies

Live: September 1, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn how environmental monitoring, rapid pathogen detection, and risk-based testing strengthen seafood safety programs.

September 2, 2026

From Crisis to Control: A Listeria Elimination Journey in Food Manufacturing

Live: September 2, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar shares a real-world case study of a food processing facility that solved a persistent Listeria challenge after standard protocols fell short.

September 10, 2026

Stop Rodents in Their Tracks!

Live: September 10, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to understand rodent behavior and innovative strategies for rodent management.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Related Articles

  • FDA and USDA Share Tips for Food and Agriculture Businesses in Need of PPE, Disinfectants, and Sanitation Supplies

    See More
  • cyber security defense graphic

    Cybersecurity and Food Defense: Establishing an ISAC for the Food and Agriculture Sector

    See More
  • connected world

    An Information Sharing and Analysis Center for the Food and Agriculture Sector

    See More

Related Products

See More Products
  • 1118396308.jpg

    High Throughput Analysis for Food Safety

  • global food.jpg

    Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

  • 1119237963.jpg

    Food Safety in China: Science, Technology, Management and Regulation

See More Products

Related Directories

  • International Association For Food Protection-IAFP

    The International Association for Food Protection (IAFP) represents a broad range of members with a singular focus — protecting the global food supply. Within the association, you will find educators, government officials, microbiologists, food industry executives and quality control professionals who are involved in all aspects of growing, storing, transporting, processing and preparing all types of foods.
  • Institute for Food Safety and Health (IFSH) - Illinois Tech

    IFSH is a one-of-a-kind applied food science research consortium comprised of the Illinois Tech, the U.S. FDA, and the food industry. In collaboration with the FDA, we provide stakeholders with the opportunity to develop and exchange knowledge, experience, and expertise in the areas of food safety, food defense, and nutrition.
×

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | eMagazine

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing