Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
    • eBooks
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • BUYER'S GUIDE
  • MORE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • EMAG
    • eMagazine
    • Archive Issues
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!

The Essential Baking Company issues allergen alert on undeclared egg in 84 loaves of 32 oz. Sliced Columbia Bread

The Essential Baking Company issues allergen alert on undeclared egg in 84 loaves of 32 oz. Sliced Columbia Bread
The Essential Baking Company issues allergen alert on undeclared egg in 84 loaves of 32 oz. Sliced Columbia Bread
The Essential Baking Company issues allergen alert on undeclared egg in 84 loaves of 32 oz. Sliced Columbia Bread
The Essential Baking Company issues allergen alert on undeclared egg in 84 loaves of 32 oz. Sliced Columbia Bread
May 7, 2020

The Essential Baking Company of Seattle, Washington is recalling 84 loaves of 32 oz. Sliced Columbia Bread, expiration date May 6.20, due to undeclared egg. People who have an allergy or severe sensitivity to egg run the risk of serious or life-threatening allergic reaction if they consume this product.

The actual product in the bags may be 16 oz. Challah Bread which was mis-labeled as Sliced Columbia Bread and the label does not declare egg. The affected product has the expiration of May 6.20 and it is found on the Kwik-Lok seal at the end of the bag.

The mislabeled Sliced Columbia was distributed in the Puget Sound Metropolitan area in Washington only on May 3, 2020. We became aware of the problem around 1pm PST on Monday, May 4, 2020 through internal review and immediately called each of the stores that received the product to have any remaining product removed from shelves.

No illnesses have been reported to date. This recall is being made with the knowledge of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Consumers who have purchased this product are urged not to consume and return it to the place of purchase for a full refund. Consumers with questions may contact the company at 1-206-545-3804 from 9am to 5pm PST.

 

Looking for quick answers on food safety topics?
Try Ask FSM, our new smart AI search tool.
Ask FSM →

KEYWORDS: bread egg

Share This Story

Recommended Content

JOIN TODAY
to unlock your recommendations.

Already have an account? Sign In

  • people holding baby chicks

    Serovar Differences Matter: Utility of Deep Serotyping in Broiler Production and Processing

    This article discusses the significance of Salmonella in...
    Testing & Analysis
    By: Nikki Shariat Ph.D.
  • woman washing hands

    Building a Culture of Hygiene in the Food Processing Plant

    Everyone entering a food processing facility needs to...
    Sanitation
    By: Richard F. Stier, M.S.
  • graphical representation of earth over dirt

    Climate Change and Emerging Risks to Food Safety: Building Climate Resilience

    This article examines the multifaceted threats to food...
    International
    By: Maria Cristina Tirado Ph.D., D.V.M. and Shamini Albert Raj M.A.
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Man In Warehouse
    Sponsored byRentokil

    Mitigating Hidden Rodent Risks in Food Facilities

  • an industrial manufacturing or processing facility
    Sponsored bybioMérieux

    Get Ahead of Spoilage in Food Manufacturing with Metagenomics for Preventive Monitoring

  • an automated industrial production line used in a modern food factory
    Sponsored byIFC

    A Formula for Food Processing Pest Management

Popular Stories

lettuce leaves up close

Is Whole Head Lettuce Safer Than Bagged Salad?

Gummy supplements

FDA's Proposed Mandatory GRAS Rule: What Food Safety Professionals Need to Know

listeria

FDA’s Listeria Prevention Public Meeting: Experts Debate Zero Tolerance, Emphasize Environmental Monitoring and Fundamental Controls

allergens ebook

Events

September 1, 2026

Seafood Under the Microscope: FDA HACCP, Pathogen Risk, and Modern Testing Strategies

Live: September 1, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn how environmental monitoring, rapid pathogen detection, and risk-based testing strengthen seafood safety programs.

September 2, 2026

From Crisis to Control: A Listeria Elimination Journey in Food Manufacturing

Live: September 2, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar shares a real-world case study of a food processing facility that solved a persistent Listeria challenge after standard protocols fell short.

September 10, 2026

Stop Rodents in Their Tracks!

Live: September 10, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to understand rodent behavior and innovative strategies for rodent management.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Related Articles

  • FSS recalls generic image

    Thomas Hammer Coffee Roasters Inc. issues allergy alert on undeclared egg in Blueberry Bread

    See More
  • FSS recalls generic image

    Wegmans Food Markets issues allergen alert on undeclared milk in Wegmans Neptune Salad

    See More
  • Ottogi America, Inc. Issues Allergy Alert on Undeclared Egg in Product

    Ottogi America, Inc. issues allergy alert on undeclared egg in product

    See More

Related Products

See More Products
  • 1118474600.jpg

    Practical Food Safety: Contemporary Issues and Future Directions

  • 1119053595.jpg

    Food Safety for the 21st Century: Managing HACCP and Food Safety throughout the Global Supply Chain, 2E

  • 1119258073.jpg

    FSMA and Food Safety Systems: Understanding and Implementing the Rules

See More Products

Related Directories

  • OnSite Food Safety (Microbiologique)

    Rapid, simple gluten and allergen test kits. OnSite® Test Kits require no equipment and are useful for both commercial laboratories and for the food production industry.
  • Spoiler Alert Food Safety

    Spoiler Alert! Food Safety is the premier cloud based digital food safety platform for iOS. This powerful yet simple to use app allows you to track food rotation, generate easy-to-read smart labels, track product life cycle and alert all of your mobile devices along the way. Our exclusive eco-friendly wash away labels rinse safely down the drain. Starting at just $9.99/mo. Start your 30-day FREE trial today. https://www.spoileralertfoodsafety.com Download in the App Store - Spoiler Alert Food Safety Developed in the USA by restaurant professionals, for restaurant professionals.
  • Women In Food Safety

    Women in Food Safety is a US-based global nonprofit organization dedicated to empowering and advancing women in the food safety and quality industry. Women In Food Safety provides a platform for professionals at all stages of their careers to grow, share knowledge, and support one another. Through community events, educational initiatives, and leadership development, we are building a more inclusive and resilient future for food safety worldwide. Together, we can do BETTER!
×

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | eMagazine

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing