Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • eBooks
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • MORE
    • BUYER'S GUIDE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • FSM FEATURES
    • FSM Features Collection
    • eMag Archives
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
News

New Rules Enacted on Transparency of Europe's Risk Assessment Process in the Food Chain

European Union flag

Image credit: Ralphs_Fotos via Pixabay

March 30, 2021

New rules were recently enacted on the transparency of Europe's risk assessment process in the food chain.

Companies will now need to show a product is safe when marketing a new food additive, pesticide, or genetically modified organism, and to do this, it must submit studies to the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA).

With the new legislation, all submitted studies and scientific data will be revealed to the public on EFSA's website. The only exceptions are if reasons of confidentiality and commercial harm can be justified.

To see if other relevant data or studies are available, EFSA will consult the public and other partners before preparing a scientific output.

The new legislation was enacted in response to a European Citizens' Initiative on glyphosate, and a review of the General Food Law regulation, completed in January 2018. In 2019, the legislation was adopted by the European Council and European Parliament. 

The European Commission will complete fact-finding missions at laboratories during the next four years to assess whether they apply the relevant standards for tests and studies submitted to EFSA as part of the application process.

More transparency on EU scientific work will reinforce consumer trust, said Commissioner Stella Kyriakides, in charge of health and food safety.

There will also be a period of adjustment during which much of EFSA's work will be continued under the previous rules and legal provisions, since new arrangements are not being implemented retroactively.

Looking for quick answers on food safety topics?
Try Ask FSM, our new smart AI search tool.
Ask FSM →

KEYWORDS: Europe European Food Safety Authority food chain

Share This Story

Recommended Content

JOIN TODAY
to unlock your recommendations.

Already have an account? Sign In

  • people holding baby chicks

    Serovar Differences Matter: Utility of Deep Serotyping in Broiler Production and Processing

    This article discusses the significance of Salmonella in...
    Methods
    By: Nikki Shariat Ph.D.
  • woman washing hands

    Building a Culture of Hygiene in the Food Processing Plant

    Everyone entering a food processing facility needs to...
    Facilities
    By: Richard F. Stier, M.S.
  • graphical representation of earth over dirt

    Climate Change and Emerging Risks to Food Safety: Building Climate Resilience

    This article examines the multifaceted threats to food...
    International
    By: Maria Cristina Tirado Ph.D., D.V.M. and Shamini Albert Raj M.A.
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Top view portrait of two factory workers standing by conveyor belt during quality inspection at food production, copy space
    Sponsored byFlexXray

    Foreign Material By the Numbers: What the 2026 Benchmark Report Reveals

  • a conveyorized industrial metal detector system that appears to resemble a Loma Systems IQ4 Metal Detector setup with an integrated conveyor belt and control panel for food or package inspection.
    Sponsored byMettler Toledo

    Beyond Detection: How to Avoid Physical Contamination in Food Through a Smarter Inspection Strategy

  • The image displays a bottling plant production line, commonly used in the beverage industry for filling and packaging soft drinks.
    Sponsored byBIOIONIX

    Sustainability with ROI: A Beverage Producer Case Study in Water Savings

Popular Stories

chemicals in beakers fda logo overlay

FDA Quietly Included Provision in GRAS Proposed Rule to Expand One ‘Loophole’ While Tightening Another

milk caution tape

American Academy of Pediatrics Endorses Raw Milk Ban as Children Continue to Fall Seriously Ill

Genome sequencing data and lab equipment

Whole Genome Sequencing in Food Safety: Non-Technical Systems Barriers and Opportunities for Enhanced Global Use

allergens ebook

Events

October 29, 2026

FDA Proposes Major GRAS Reform: What It Could Mean for Your Business

Live: October 29, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to examine potential implications for self-GRAS, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA) GRAS, and food-contact substances.

November 5, 2026

How Middle Managers Shape Food Safety Culture and Risk Performance

Live: November 5, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: From this webinar, attendees will learn how investing in middle managers improves both FSQ strategy implementation and accountability across all levels of the company.

November 12, 2026

From Data Overload to Actionable Food Safety Risk Intelligence

Live: November 12, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: This webinar explores how data integration, advanced analytics, and digital technologies can help transform disparate information into meaningful risk intelligence.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Related Articles

  • 1217118BackPage.png

    The Most Overlooked Source of Contamination in the Food Chain?

    See More
  • bowl of produce with barcodes on them

    The Need For Greater Traceability and Transparency in the Food Supply Chain

    See More
  • adroit.png

    Leaders in Optimizing the Food Chain, Adroit North America LLC to be Present at the 2022 Food & Safety Summit

    See More

Related Products

See More Products
  • food safety.jpg

    Food Safety Contaminants and Risk Assessment

  • 1119258073.jpg

    FSMA and Food Safety Systems: Understanding and Implementing the Rules

  • 1119053595.jpg

    Food Safety for the 21st Century: Managing HACCP and Food Safety throughout the Global Supply Chain, 2E

See More Products

Related Directories

  • The Food Safety Professionals Group (The FSPG)

    Educate, Engage, Elevate. Through networking events and virtual education sessions, the FSPG supports students and young & seasoned professionals with mentorship and career opportunities.
  • FoodChain ID

    Our mission is to make it easier to keep the food supply chain safe, compliant and transparent. We serve 30,000+ customers in over 100 countries. We offer five key service areas: Regulatory Compliance, Product Development Solutions, Food Safety Solutions, Product Certifications, and Testing Solutions.
  • New Era Partners

    New Era Partners enables you to cut through the complexity of the FDA’s Food Traceability Rule and understand the operational impact so you can focus on compliance. Who better to help you navigate the rule than former FDA traceability expert Andy Kennedy and compliance expert Matt Regusci? We guide you in finding a path to compliance that best suits your operations.
×

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | FSM Features Collection

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing