Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • eBooks
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • MORE
    • BUYER'S GUIDE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • FSM FEATURES
    • FSM Features Collection
    • eMag Archives
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
Products

New Solution for Dry, Low Quality Gluten-Free Bakery Products

September 9, 2015

Arla Foods Ingredients has announced the development of a natural milk protein-based solution that will aim to decrease complaints about dry, crumbly gluten-free bakery products.

Since gluten-free bakery products tend to perform poorly in terms of taste and texture, Nutrilac proteins for gluten-free products is a new solution that addresses this problem directly. It offers  a natural solution that guarantees end-products with an excellent structure that don’t compromise on sensory quality. It is 100 percent gluten-free and simulates the protein structure and functionality of wheat gluten, resulting in bread and cakes that have the soft and elastic crumb that consumers are seeking.

John Kjaer, global sales brand manager for bakery at Arla Foods Ingredients, says: “Gluten-free is huge right now, but such strong sales growth won’t be sustainable if products don’t taste nice, because eventually consumers will drift away. The winners in this category will be bakery companies that can make gluten-free bread and cakes that are virtually indistinguishable from their conventional equivalents. Many people will tell you this is impossible – but it’s not. With Nutrilac proteins for gluten-free products, perfect gluten-free bread and cakes are a reality. The show’s finally over for poor quality gluten-free products.”
 


Author(s): Staff

Looking for quick answers on food safety topics?
Try Ask FSM, our new smart AI search tool.
Ask FSM →

Share This Story

Recommended Content

JOIN TODAY
to unlock your recommendations.

Already have an account? Sign In

  • people holding baby chicks

    Serovar Differences Matter: Utility of Deep Serotyping in Broiler Production and Processing

    This article discusses the significance of Salmonella in...
    Meat/Poultry
    By: Nikki Shariat Ph.D.
  • woman washing hands

    Building a Culture of Hygiene in the Food Processing Plant

    Everyone entering a food processing facility needs to...
    Food Prep/Handling
    By: Richard F. Stier, M.S.
  • graphical representation of earth over dirt

    Climate Change and Emerging Risks to Food Safety: Building Climate Resilience

    This article examines the multifaceted threats to food...
    International
    By: Maria Cristina Tirado Ph.D., D.V.M. and Shamini Albert Raj M.A.
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Top view portrait of two factory workers standing by conveyor belt during quality inspection at food production, copy space
    Sponsored byFlexXray

    Foreign Material By the Numbers: What the 2026 Benchmark Report Reveals

  • a conveyorized industrial metal detector system that appears to resemble a Loma Systems IQ4 Metal Detector setup with an integrated conveyor belt and control panel for food or package inspection.
    Sponsored byMettler Toledo

    Beyond Detection: How to Avoid Physical Contamination in Food Through a Smarter Inspection Strategy

  • The image displays a bottling plant production line, commonly used in the beverage industry for filling and packaging soft drinks.
    Sponsored byBIOIONIX

    Sustainability with ROI: A Beverage Producer Case Study in Water Savings

Popular Stories

Genome sequencing data and lab equipment

Whole Genome Sequencing in Food Safety: Non-Technical Systems Barriers and Opportunities for Enhanced Global Use

baby being spoon-fed jarred baby food

FDA Proposes Cadmium Action Levels for Baby Foods, Issues Preventive Controls Guidance for Chemical Hazards

Image of U.S. Department of Agriculture building

Court Temporarily Halts USDA’s Planned Reorganization

allergens ebook

Events

October 29, 2026

FDA Proposes Major GRAS Reform: What It Could Mean for Your Business

Live: October 29, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to examine potential implications for self-GRAS, Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA) GRAS, and food-contact substances.

November 5, 2026

How Middle Managers Shape Food Safety Culture and Risk Performance

Live: November 5, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: From this webinar, attendees will learn how investing in middle managers improves both FSQ strategy implementation and accountability across all levels of the company.

November 12, 2026

From Data Overload to Actionable Food Safety Risk Intelligence

Live: November 12, 2026 at 11:00 am EST: This webinar explores how data integration, advanced analytics, and digital technologies can help transform disparate information into meaningful risk intelligence.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Related Articles

  • steam cloud

    Superheated Dry Steam Could be a New Sanitation Solution for Low-Moisture Foods, Produce

    See More
  • CSP Technologies.png

    CSP Technologies and QualiTru Sampling Systems Offer New Solution for Milk Producers

    See More
  • A New Solution for Test and Hold Challenges

    See More

Related Products

See More Products
  • 9781498721776.jpg

    Handbook of Food Processing: Food Safety, Quality, and Manufacturing Processes

  • food-safety-making.jpg

    Food Safety: Making Foods Safe and Free From Pathogens

  • 9781032369990 (1).webp

    Food Safety Quality Control and Management

See More Products

Events

View AllSubmit An Event
  • November 18, 2025

    Dry Sanitation and Cleaning Techniques for Facilities and Equipment

    On Demand: From this webinar, attendees will learn best practices employed by dry/low-moisture food processors for dry sanitation and equipment cleaning.
View AllSubmit An Event

Related Directories

  • Bakery Machinery & Fabrication (BMF/Cookie & Cracker Machinery)

    Engineering/Designing/Manufacturing of Cookie, Cracker, Snack Food & Pet Treat equipment. From unit machines to turnkey systems ranging from flour handling through wrapping. Equipment development for new products that are not capable of being produced on conventional equipment. We're your competitors' best kept secret!! Get the Baking Edge!!
  • Food Production Solutions Assn.

    The Food Production Solutions Association (FPSA) is a dynamic community of food producers, manufacturers, suppliers, and service providers. We are the only association bringing together the entire food industry across all segments and verticals. We work to create a collaborative environment that brings together industry leaders, experts, and innovators through meaningful networking, education, industry engagement, and philanthropy. Join FPSA and become part of a vibrant community shaping the future of food production.
×

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | FSM Features Collection

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing