Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Sponsor Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
    • eBooks
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • BUYER'S GUIDE
  • MORE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • EMAG
    • eMagazine
    • Archive Issues
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
NewsSanitation

Researchers Evaluate Blueberry Harvesting Food Safety Challenges

Researchers Evaluate Blueberry Harvesting Food Safety Challenges
November 30, 2021

Researchers from the University of Georgia have issued an anonymous survey to gain a better understanding of current cleaning and sanitation methods used on blueberry harvest containers and machine harvesters.  

With the help of a blueberry industry advisory board, the scientists aim to identify potentially promising cleaning and sanitizing practices to further validate in the field and in a laboratory setting.

Dr. Jinru Chen of the University of Georgia is the principal investigator on the research project, which is funded by the Center for Produce Safety and titled, "Evaluating food safety challenges of blueberry harvesting.” The results are anticipated to have widespread applications.

“Harvest containers and machine harvesters are not only used for harvesting blueberries, but other fresh produce, as well,” Chen said. “What we find in the project can reach broad audiences. The information will help growers and packers improve their cleaning and sanitation practices and produce safe fruits for the fresh market.” 

The in-person and online survey asks growers about their production scales, harvesting methods, and cleaning and sanitation practices for harvest containers and mechanical harvesters. The researchers have reached out to local extension specialists and county agents across the U.S. for responses, and their goal is 100 completed responses for a representative sample size. 

Different methods and frequencies to clean and sanitize harvest containers and machine harvesters are used by berry growers. The advisory board, comprised of select berry growers, packers, extension specialists, and other industry experts, will collaborate with the researchers to identify cleaning and sanitation practices for further evaluation, based on the survey results. 

The researchers plan to conduct a field study where they will swab the surfaces of harvest containers and machine harvesters before and after the equipment is cleaned and/or sanitized. During the study, they will screen for indicator microorganisms in the samples. By doing this, the researchers can validate the efficacy of the selected hygiene practices by comparing the microbial load in the before- and after-sanitation samples. 

The researchers also plan to mimic the key cleaning and sanitation practices in the laboratory by drawing from the survey results and advisory board input. This will help them determine the efficacy of these practices in removing microbial buildup and biofilm on materials used to manufacture harvest containers and mechanical harvesters.

Looking for quick answers on food safety topics?
Try Ask FSM, our new smart AI search tool.
Ask FSM →

KEYWORDS: blueberries fruits

Share This Story

Recommended Content

JOIN TODAY
to unlock your recommendations.

Already have an account? Sign In

  • people holding baby chicks

    Serovar Differences Matter: Utility of Deep Serotyping in Broiler Production and Processing

    This article discusses the significance of Salmonella in...
    Meat/Poultry
    By: Nikki Shariat Ph.D.
  • woman washing hands

    Building a Culture of Hygiene in the Food Processing Plant

    Everyone entering a food processing facility needs to...
    Food Prep/Handling
    By: Richard F. Stier, M.S.
  • graphical representation of earth over dirt

    Climate Change and Emerging Risks to Food Safety: Building Climate Resilience

    This article examines the multifaceted threats to food...
    Contamination Control
    By: Shamini Albert Raj M.A. and Maria Cristina Tirado Ph.D., D.V.M.
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • an automated industrial production line used in a modern food factory
    Sponsored byIFC

    A Formula for Food Processing Pest Management

  • fly
    Sponsored byOrkin Commercial

    Fly Control in Food Processing Facilities: Managing Seasonal Food Safety Risks

  • Darkling Beetle
    Sponsored byElanco Animal Health

    Integrated Pest Management: Protecting Poultry Operations as Seasons Change

Popular Stories

alfalfa sprouted seeds

Salmonella-Tainted Alfalfa Sprouts Sicken 109 People in 11 European Countries, One Death Reported

father feeding baby

Novel C. Botulinum Test for Infant Formula Developed After ByHeart Study Reveals Industry Standard Falls Short

tractor pesticide application in field

Supreme Court Decides EPA Regulations Preempt State Laws on Pesticide Health Warnings

building a skilled workforce ebook

Events

July 21, 2026

Using AI Responsibly in Food Safety Management Systems

Live: July 21, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar will provide participants with guidance on how to effectively use generative artificial intelligence (AI) tools to develop key components of a food safety management system (FSMS).

August 6, 2026

Beyond Sanitation: Understanding the Hidden System Conditions That Allow Pathogens to Persist

Live: August 6, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn strategies for strengthening environmental control programs through a layered approach to pathogen management.

August 25, 2026

Don’t Wing It: Bird Control for Food Processing Facilities

Live: August 25, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar will cover why managing bird activity should be a priority for your business, the complexities involved in effective bird control, and proactive strategies to help protect your facility.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Related Articles

  • Consumer Food Trends Create Food Safety Challenges for the Foodservice Industry

    See More
  • almonds and almond milk

    Addressing the Food Safety Challenges of the Plant-Based Food Industry

    See More
  • person looking at food delivery app on phone

    Inspectors’ and Industry's Perspectives on the Food Safety Challenges of Dark Kitchens

    See More

Related Products

See More Products
  • 1119053595.jpg

    Food Safety for the 21st Century: Managing HACCP and Food Safety throughout the Global Supply Chain, 2E

  • 9781498721776.jpg

    Handbook of Food Processing: Food Safety, Quality, and Manufacturing Processes

  • 1119160553.jpg

    Food Safety: Innovative Analytical Tools for Safety Assessment

See More Products

Related Directories

  • Food Safety News

    Food Safety News advances public health by delivering timely, accurate, and comprehensive coverage of foodborne illness outbreaks, recalls, and regulatory developments that impact the safety of our global food supply.
  • Spoiler Alert Food Safety

    Spoiler Alert! Food Safety is the premier cloud based digital food safety platform for iOS. This powerful yet simple to app allows you to; track food rotation, generate easy to read smart labels, track product life cycle and alert all of your mobile devices along the way. Our exclusive eco-friendly wash away labels rinse safely down the drain. Starting at just $9.99/mo. Start your 30 day FREE trial today. https://www.spoileralertfoodsafety.com Download in the App Store - Spoiler Alert Food Safety Developed in the U.S.A. by restaurant professionals, for restaurant professionals.
×

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | eMagazine

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing