Food Safety
search
Ask Food Safety AI
cart
facebook twitter linkedin instagram youtube
  • Sign In
  • Create Account
  • Sign Out
  • My Account
Food Safety
  • NEWS
    • Latest News
    • Sponsored Insights
    • Sponsored White Papers
  • PRODUCTS
  • TOPICS
    • Contamination Control
    • Food Types
    • Management
    • Process Control
    • Regulatory
    • Sanitation
    • Supply Chain
    • Testing and Analysis
  • PODCAST
  • EXCLUSIVES
    • Food Safety Five Newsreel
    • eBooks
    • FSM Distinguished Service Award
    • Interactive Product Spotlights
    • Videos
  • BUYER'S GUIDE
  • MORE
    • NEWSLETTERS >
      • Archive Issues
      • Subscribe to eNews
    • Store
    • ASK FSM AI
  • WEBINARS
  • FOOD SAFETY SUMMIT
  • EMAG
    • eMagazine
    • Archive Issues
    • Editorial Advisory Board
    • Contact
    • Advertise
  • SIGN UP!
News

Judge Issues Injunction to Block FDA from Extending FSMA Deadlines Again

August 19, 2013

Source: Food Poisoning Bulletin

Federal Judge Phyllis Hamilton has sided with the Center for Food Safety again; on August 13 she issued an order telling the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) that there can be no more extensions of rules in the Food Safety Modernization Act (FSMA). The rules should have been completed last July, but there have been delays at the Office of Management and Budget, and the FDA has extended comment periods several times.

The Center for Food Safety filed suit against the FDA last year when the original deadlines were not met. Judge Hamilton ruled that the FDA violated the law in a decision released April 2013. Last month the FDA moved for reconsideration or a stay of the injunction, but the judge denied that motion.

George Kimbrell, senior attorney for the Center for Food Safety, said in a statement, "This ruling is clear. FDA must step up and protect public health as it has been directed by Congress. Postponing these rules unnecessarily only endangers more lives. The Center for Food Safety is pleased by today's ruling and will continue to work to ensure consumers have a safe and healthy food supply."

Judge Hamilton said in her ruling, "The court understands the FDA's position, and is in sympathy with it, but remains of the opinion that the dispute here is between the FDA and Congress. This court is unwilling to grant extension after extension, or to permit the FDA to continually delay publication of this rule, in the face of clear Congressional directive that this be a closed-end process."

Every year, one in six Americans gets food poisoning. More than 128,000 people are hospitalized from those infections, and 3,000 people die. The rules in FSMA that have been delayed include the produce safety rule, imported food rules, good manufacturing practices, and pilot programs to track food from farm to fork.

 

Looking for quick answers on food safety topics?
Try Ask FSM, our new smart AI search tool.
Ask FSM →

Share This Story

Recommended Content

JOIN TODAY
to unlock your recommendations.

Already have an account? Sign In

  • people holding baby chicks

    Serovar Differences Matter: Utility of Deep Serotyping in Broiler Production and Processing

    This article discusses the significance of Salmonella in...
    Microbiological Control
    By: Nikki Shariat Ph.D.
  • woman washing hands

    Building a Culture of Hygiene in the Food Processing Plant

    Everyone entering a food processing facility needs to...
    Sanitation
    By: Richard F. Stier, M.S.
  • graphical representation of earth over dirt

    Climate Change and Emerging Risks to Food Safety: Building Climate Resilience

    This article examines the multifaceted threats to food...
    International
    By: Maria Cristina Tirado Ph.D., D.V.M. and Shamini Albert Raj M.A.
Manage My Account
  • eMagazine Subscription
  • Subscribe to Newsletters
  • Manage My Preferences
  • Website Registration
  • Subscription Customer Service

More Videos

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content is a special paid section where industry companies provide high quality, objective, non-commercial content around topics of interest to the Food Safety Magazine audience. All Sponsored Content is supplied by the advertising company and any opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and not necessarily reflect the views of Food Safety Magazine or its parent company, BNP Media. Interested in participating in our Sponsored Content section? Contact your local rep!

close
  • Man In Warehouse
    Sponsored byRentokil

    Mitigating Hidden Rodent Risks in Food Facilities

  • an industrial manufacturing or processing facility
    Sponsored bybioMérieux

    Get Ahead of Spoilage in Food Manufacturing with Metagenomics for Preventive Monitoring

  • an automated industrial production line used in a modern food factory
    Sponsored byIFC

    A Formula for Food Processing Pest Management

Popular Stories

head of iceberg lettuce

Taylor Farms Lettuce Cyclosporiasis Outbreak Expands to Nine States; CDC Reports Nearly 2,000 Cases, State Counts Exceed 10,000

dozen white eggs

Nearly 100 Sick in Multistate Salmonella Outbreak, Millions of Eggs Recalled

Business people shaking hands with FDA logo overlay

FDA to Centralize Administrative Functions, Generalize Inspectors

building a skilled workforce ebook

Events

August 6, 2026

Beyond Sanitation: Understanding the Hidden System Conditions That Allow Pathogens to Persist

Live: August 6, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn strategies for strengthening environmental control programs through a layered approach to pathogen management.

August 11, 2026

Beyond Sanitization: Reducing Contamination Risk Without Raising Operating Cost

Live: August 11, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: Attend this webinar to learn why ambient air is the largest and most overlooked contamination zone in food processing, and what it costs you between scheduled cleans.

August 25, 2026

Don’t Wing It: Bird Control for Food Processing Facilities

Live: August 25, 2026 at 2:00 pm EDT: This webinar will cover why managing bird activity should be a priority for your business, the complexities involved in effective bird control, and proactive strategies to help protect your facility.

View All

Products

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

Global Food Safety Microbial Interventions and Molecular Advancements

See More Products

Related Articles

  • Court to FDA: FSMA Deadlines Required

    See More
  • FDA Wont Set Specific FSMA Deadlines Despite Court Order

    See More
  • FSS news generic image

    FDA issues first injunction under Produce Safety Rule to Illinois-based food manufacturer for repeated food safety violations

    See More

Related Products

See More Products
  • 1119258073.jpg

    FSMA and Food Safety Systems: Understanding and Implementing the Rules

  • 1118474600.jpg

    Practical Food Safety: Contemporary Issues and Future Directions

  • food-safety-making.jpg

    Food Safety: Making Foods Safe and Free From Pathogens

See More Products

Related Directories

  • Schneider Food Safety Services

    We are a boutique regulatory (FDA/USDA) consulting firm, and we support companies with FSMA 204 traceability compliance and other regulated processes.
  • Brinis FSQA LLC

    Brinis FSQA is a food safety and quality consulting firm founded in Burbank, California. We support businesses across the food supply chain in navigating complex regulatory environments through a food science and technology-driven approach that strengthens product integrity, ensures consumer protection, and safeguards brand trust. We offer: Food Safety & Quality Systems Consulting, enhancing food safety and quality systems to ensure compliance, consistency, and audit readiness; Regulatory, Traceability & Product Compliance Services.
×

Never miss the latest news and trends driving the food safety industry

Newsletters | Website | eMagazine

JOIN TODAY!
  • RESOURCES
    • Advertise
    • Contact Us
    • Directories
    • Store
    • Want More
  • SIGN UP TODAY
    • Create Account
    • eMagazine
    • Newsletters
    • Customer Service
    • Manage Preferences
  • SERVICES
    • Marketing Services
    • Reprints
    • Market Research
    • List Rental
    • Survey/Respondent Access
  • STAY CONNECTED
    • LinkedIn
    • Facebook
    • Instagram
    • X (Twitter)
  • PRIVACY
    • PRIVACY POLICY
    • TERMS & CONDITIONS
    • DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • PRIVACY REQUEST
    • ACCESSIBILITY

Copyright ©2026. All Rights Reserved BNP Media, Inc. and BNP Media II, LLC.

Design, CMS, Hosting & Web Development :: ePublishing